Blaze Credit Union in Minnesota vs the state
12.3%Denial rate-1.30 pts vs state
14.3%Decision denial rate-2.10 pts vs state
66.1%Origination rate-0.24 pts vs state
6.38%Median rate-0.25 pts vs state
0.17Rate spread (pts)-0.09 pts vs state
$116kMedian applicant income
2,694Loans originated
501Denied
Trend in Minnesota
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Rank in state |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 2,793 | 1,612 | 20.2% | 7.25% | #13 |
| 2024 | 3,345 | 2,209 | 13.9% | 7.90% | #10 |
| 2025 | 4,074 | 2,694 | 12.3% | 6.38% | #7 |
What Blaze Credit Union lends in Minnesota
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why it denied Minnesota applicants
Where in Minnesota
Counties with the most Blaze Credit Union applications in 2025.
| County | Applications | Originated | Denied | Denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hennepin County | 831 | 519 | 97 | 11.7% |
| Ramsey County | 634 | 416 | 83 | 13.1% |
| Anoka County | 571 | 379 | 86 | 15.1% |
| Washington County | 369 | 255 | 48 | 13.0% |
| Dakota County | 257 | 180 | 26 | 10.1% |
| Sherburne County | 215 | 156 | 24 | 11.2% |
| Wright County | 196 | 135 | 16 | 8.2% |
| Mille Lacs County | 136 | 93 | 17 | 12.5% |
| Kanabec County | 100 | 58 | 15 | 15.0% |
| Pine County | 98 | 63 | 11 | 11.2% |
Other large lenders in Minnesota
| Lender | Grade | Applications | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| United Shore Financial Services | B | 8,694 | 10.6% | 6.38% |
| U.S. Bank | D | 8,624 | 30.4% | 7.88% |
| Bell Bank | A | 7,987 | 5.3% | 6.63% |
| Rocket Mortgage | C | 7,630 | 16.3% | 6.63% |
| Trustone Financial Credit Union | C | 6,066 | 20.0% | 7.25% |
| Affinity Plus | C | 5,438 | 14.6% | 6.63% |
| Wings Financial Credit Union | A | 3,960 | 16.4% | 7.25% |
| Crosscountry Mortgage | B | 3,942 | 2.1% | 6.63% |
| Fairway Independent Mortgage | B | 3,327 | 3.2% | 6.75% |
| Broker Solutions | D | 3,246 | 5.5% | 6.75% |
Frequently asked questions
Minnesota: 4,074 applications in 2025, of which 2,694 were originated and 501 denied.
12.3% of all applications, or 14.3% of the applications it actually decided on. The Minnesota statewide average across all lenders was 13.6%.
The median rate on loans Blaze Credit Union originated in Minnesota in 2025 was 6.38%, against a statewide median of 6.63%.
About this data. Figures are Blaze Credit Union's own HMDA filing for properties located in Minnesota, 2025. The grade is national; state-level figures are shown for context and are not separately graded. Methodology