Largest lenders in Pine County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Northview Bank | F | 115 | 71 | 16.5% | — |
| 2 | Members Cooperative Credit Union | D | 99 | 68 | 14.1% | 7.56% |
| 3 | Blaze Credit Union | B | 98 | 63 | 11.2% | 6.50% |
| 4 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 71 | 50 | 18.3% | 6.50% |
| 5 | U.S. Bank | D | 44 | 15 | 38.6% | 7.63% |
| 6 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 39 | 23 | 23.1% | 6.25% |
| 7 | Guaranteed Rate | B | 36 | 22 | 5.6% | 6.75% |
| 8 | Affinity Plus | C | 36 | 22 | 25.0% | 6.75% |
| 9 | Frandsen Bank & Trust | B | 35 | 25 | 0.0% | 6.88% |
| 10 | Broker Solutions | D | 34 | 17 | 5.9% | 6.99% |
| 11 | Crosscountry Mortgage | B | 27 | 19 | 0.0% | 6.69% |
| 12 | Newrez | D | 21 | 6 | 38.1% | 6.50% |
| 13 | Mortgage Research Center | C | 21 | 9 | 9.5% | 6.25% |
| 14 | Trustone Financial Credit Union | C | 20 | 12 | 25.0% | 6.81% |
| 15 | Fairway Independent Mortgage | B | 19 | 12 | 10.5% | 6.75% |
| 16 | Compeer Financial, Flca | C | 19 | 16 | 10.5% | 7.25% |
| 17 | Minnco Credit Union | F | 18 | 9 | 16.7% | 6.88% |
| 18 | The First National Bank of Moose Lake | – | 16 | 10 | 12.5% | — |
| 19 | Freedom Mortgage | B | 16 | 8 | 6.3% | 6.44% |
| 20 | AmeriSave Mortgage | D | 15 | 1 | 93.3% | 5.99% |
| 21 | Bell Bank | A | 15 | 14 | 6.7% | 6.81% |
| 22 | Northwoods | D | 15 | 13 | 13.3% | 8.00% |
| 23 | Loandepot.Com | D | 15 | 8 | 40.0% | 8.31% |
| 24 | Pennymac Loan Services | C | 14 | 7 | 21.4% | 6.13% |
| 25 | New Day Financial | F | 13 | 3 | 23.1% | 6.49% |
Best approval odds in Pine County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Blaze Credit Union | 80 | 13.8% |
| 2 | Members Cooperative Credit Union | 83 | 16.9% |
| 3 | Rocket Mortgage | 65 | 20.0% |
| 4 | Northview Bank | 90 | 21.1% |
What Pine County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Pine County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 1,051 | 643 | 17.2% | 7.00% | $145,000 |
| 2024 | 1,121 | 670 | 17.0% | 7.00% | $155,000 |
| 2025 | 1,258 | 750 | 17.1% | 6.75% | $165,000 |
Frequently asked questions
17.1% of applications in Pine County were denied in 2025, against 13.6% statewide in Minnesota.
Northview Bank, with 115 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 16.5%.
The median mortgage application in Pine County in 2025 was for $165,000; the median property value on originated loans was $325,000.