Largest lenders in Anoka County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | U.S. Bank | D | 714 | 363 | 34.6% | 8.40% |
| 2 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 671 | 517 | 10.3% | 6.40% |
| 3 | Trustone Financial Credit Union | C | 618 | 409 | 22.2% | 7.24% |
| 4 | Bell Bank | A | 580 | 490 | 5.0% | 6.63% |
| 5 | Blaze Credit Union | B | 571 | 379 | 15.1% | 6.50% |
| 6 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 570 | 449 | 12.8% | 6.63% |
| 7 | Affinity Plus | C | 389 | 245 | 18.0% | 6.74% |
| 8 | Crosscountry Mortgage | B | 377 | 300 | 1.1% | 6.60% |
| 9 | Broker Solutions | D | 352 | 205 | 4.0% | 6.75% |
| 10 | The Huntington National Bank | D | 339 | 179 | 29.8% | 7.79% |
| 11 | Wings Financial Credit Union | A | 301 | 187 | 20.3% | 7.25% |
| 12 | Royal Credit Union | B | 256 | 196 | 9.8% | 6.63% |
| 13 | Pennymac Loan Services | C | 238 | 149 | 9.7% | 6.13% |
| 14 | Lennar Mortgage | A | 223 | 184 | 1.4% | 5.99% |
| 15 | Fairway Independent Mortgage | B | 211 | 167 | 3.3% | 6.63% |
| 16 | Topline Financial Credit Union | A | 209 | 147 | 19.1% | 5.99% |
| 17 | Guaranteed Rate | B | 209 | 150 | 4.8% | 6.56% |
| 18 | Newrez | D | 199 | 94 | 19.1% | 6.88% |
| 19 | Wells Fargo Bank | B | 198 | 129 | 15.7% | 6.38% |
| 20 | Triad Financial Services | D | 180 | 39 | 47.8% | 8.78% |
| 21 | Luminate Bank | B | 157 | 116 | 2.6% | 6.75% |
| 22 | 21st Mortgage | F | 155 | 27 | 49.0% | 10.80% |
| 23 | Prosperity Home Mortgage | A | 145 | 120 | 3.5% | 6.63% |
| 24 | Granite Bank | B | 144 | 114 | 3.5% | 6.63% |
| 25 | Freedom Mortgage | B | 139 | 54 | 11.5% | 6.06% |
Best approval odds in Anoka County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Summit Mortgage | 77 | 0.0% |
| 2 | Everett Financial | 85 | 0.0% |
| 3 | Crosscountry Mortgage | 306 | 1.3% |
| 4 | CMG Mortgage | 72 | 1.4% |
| 5 | Lennar Mortgage | 187 | 1.6% |
| 6 | Coastal Community Bank | 105 | 1.9% |
| 7 | Alerus Financial | 78 | 2.6% |
| 8 | Luminate Bank | 122 | 3.3% |
| 9 | Prosperity Home Mortgage | 125 | 4.0% |
| 10 | Fairway Independent Mortgage | 174 | 4.0% |
What Anoka County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Anoka County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 11,725 | 7,632 | 16.1% | 6.88% | $205,000 |
| 2024 | 12,834 | 8,291 | 15.7% | 6.99% | $205,000 |
| 2025 | 13,524 | 8,713 | 15.3% | 6.63% | $235,000 |
Frequently asked questions
15.3% of applications in Anoka County were denied in 2025, against 13.6% statewide in Minnesota.
U.S. Bank, with 714 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 34.6%.
The median mortgage application in Anoka County in 2025 was for $235,000; the median property value on originated loans was $385,000.