Topline Financial Credit Union in Minnesota vs the state
17.0%Denial rate+3.36 pts vs state
17.7%Decision denial rate+1.37 pts vs state
73.0%Origination rate+6.66 pts vs state
5.99%Median rate-0.63 pts vs state
-1.13Rate spread (pts)-1.38 pts vs state
$127kMedian applicant income
715Loans originated
166Denied
Trend in Minnesota
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Rank in state |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 788 | 605 | 14.6% | 7.54% | #50 |
| 2024 | 877 | 637 | 16.3% | 6.49% | #50 |
| 2025 | 979 | 715 | 17.0% | 5.99% | #46 |
What Topline Financial Credit Union lends in Minnesota
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why it denied Minnesota applicants
Where in Minnesota
Counties with the most Topline Financial Credit Union applications in 2025.
| County | Applications | Originated | Denied | Denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hennepin County | 361 | 260 | 59 | 16.3% |
| Anoka County | 209 | 147 | 40 | 19.1% |
| Ramsey County | 62 | 48 | 8 | 12.9% |
| Washington County | 61 | 50 | 9 | 14.8% |
| Wright County | 57 | 40 | 8 | 14.0% |
| Dakota County | 48 | 41 | 5 | 10.4% |
| Sherburne County | 31 | 25 | 3 | 9.7% |
| Chisago County | 26 | 17 | 8 | 30.8% |
| Carver County | 21 | 15 | 5 | 23.8% |
| Isanti County | 16 | 7 | 9 | 56.3% |
Other large lenders in Minnesota
| Lender | Grade | Applications | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| United Shore Financial Services | B | 8,694 | 10.6% | 6.38% |
| U.S. Bank | D | 8,624 | 30.4% | 7.88% |
| Bell Bank | A | 7,987 | 5.3% | 6.63% |
| Rocket Mortgage | C | 7,630 | 16.3% | 6.63% |
| Trustone Financial Credit Union | C | 6,066 | 20.0% | 7.25% |
| Affinity Plus | C | 5,438 | 14.6% | 6.63% |
| Blaze Credit Union | B | 4,074 | 12.3% | 6.38% |
| Wings Financial Credit Union | A | 3,960 | 16.4% | 7.25% |
| Crosscountry Mortgage | B | 3,942 | 2.1% | 6.63% |
| Fairway Independent Mortgage | B | 3,327 | 3.2% | 6.75% |
Frequently asked questions
Minnesota: 979 applications in 2025, of which 715 were originated and 166 denied.
17.0% of all applications, or 17.7% of the applications it actually decided on. The Minnesota statewide average across all lenders was 13.6%.
The median rate on loans Topline Financial Credit Union originated in Minnesota in 2025 was 5.99%, against a statewide median of 6.63%.
About this data. Figures are Topline Financial Credit Union's own HMDA filing for properties located in Minnesota, 2025. The grade is national; state-level figures are shown for context and are not separately graded. Methodology