Mortgage lender · Maple Grove, MN · LEI 549300Z1TH1HE4A6TS23

Topline Financial Credit Union review: approval odds, rates and grade (2025)

Topline Financial Credit Union earns an A, placing it in the top fifth of home-equity (HELOC) lenders. It turned down 17.6% of the applications it decided on in 2025, which ranks in the 73rd percentile for approval odds. Its median loan was priced 1.13 points below the average prime offer rate, ranking in the 86th percentile on pricing. Compared against 412 home-equity (HELOC) lenders using 2025 HMDA filings.

990Applications2025
73.2%Originatedof applications
17.6%Decision denial ratenational 22.6%
5.99%Median ratenational 6.63%
$124MLoan volume2 states

Topline Financial Credit Union at a glance, 2025

Every figure is from the lender's own HMDA filing. "vs national" compares with all lenders combined.

16.9%Denial rate (all applications)-1.11 pts vs national
17.6%Denial rate (decided applications)-4.97 pts vs national
73.2%Origination rate+15.20 pts vs national
4.2%Withdrawn by applicant
0.0%Closed for incompleteness
5.99%Median interest rate-0.63 pts vs national
-1.13Median rate spread (pts over APOR)-1.38 pts vs national
$105,000Median loan amount
$4,259Median total loan costs
$128kMedian applicant income
70%Median loan-to-value
1High-cost (HOEPA) loans

How the A grade breaks down

Each component is a percentile rank among 412 home-equity (HELOC) lenders. Higher is better. Components the lender does not report are left out and the weights redistributed.

Approval oddsdecision denial rate, weight 45%

73rd17.6% denied

Pricingmedian rate spread over APOR, weight 30%

86th-1.13 pts

Processwithdrawn + incomplete share, weight 15%

91st4.2%

Closing coststotal loan costs ÷ loan amount, weight 10%

27th4.06% of loan

Trend, 2023–2025

YearApplicationsOriginatedDenial rateDecision denialMedian rateVolume
202378860514.6%15.1%7.54%$93M
202487863816.3%16.9%6.49%$96M
202599072516.9%17.6%5.99%$124M

What Topline Financial Credit Union lends

Applications by purpose and loan type in 2025, with the denial rate for each. A lender's mix explains a lot of its headline rate: HELOCs and FHA loans are denied far more often than conventional purchase loans.

By loan purpose

Home purchase 213 22% · 3.8% denied
Refinance 40 4% · 15.0% denied
Cash-out refinance 108 11% · 15.7% denied
Home improvement 335 34% · 20.9% denied
Other / HELOC 294 30% · 22.5% denied

By loan type

Conventional 989 100% · 16.9% denied
VA 1 0% · 0.0% denied

Also: 496 home-equity lines, 0 reverse mortgages, 2 manufactured homes, 47 investment properties.

Why Topline Financial Credit Union denies applications

Primary reason reported for each of the 167 denials in 2025. Lenders can cite up to four reasons; this is the first one listed.

Debt-to-income ratio 107 64%
Credit history 27 16%
Collateral 20 12%
Incomplete application 6 4%
Unverifiable information 4 2%
Employment history 2 1%
Other 1 1%

How these reasons compare nationally →

Who gets approved at Topline Financial Credit Union

Decision denial rate by applicant profile. Groups with fewer than 20 applications are omitted.

Applicant incomeApplicationsOriginatedDecision denial rate
Under $50k713244.8%
$50k – $100k27618824.7%
$100k – $150k24920013.5%
$150k – $250k27221112.2%
Over $250k115934.6%
Applicant ageApplicationsOriginatedDecision denial rate
25–3486738.5%
35–4425118117.5%
45–5426219317.9%
55–6421314721.7%
65–741209114.5%
Over 74442824.4%

Where Topline Financial Credit Union lends

2 states and 46 counties in 2025. Click a state for the lender's full record there.

StateApplicationsOriginatedDenial rateMedian rateRank in state
Minnesota97971517.0%5.99%#46
Wisconsin11109.1%6.06%#481

Frequently asked questions

Topline Financial Credit Union denied 17.6% of the applications it decided on in 2025. The national figure across all lenders was 22.6%. On approval odds it ranks in the 73rd percentile of home-equity (HELOC) lenders.

The most common reason Topline Financial Credit Union gave in 2025 was "debt-to-income ratio", cited on 64.1% of its denials. Lenders report up to four reasons per denial to the CFPB; the full breakdown is on this page.

The median interest rate on loans Topline Financial Credit Union originated in 2025 was 5.99%, and its median rate spread over the average prime offer rate was -1.13 points. Rates on this page are what borrowers actually got, not advertised rates.

In 2025, 22% of its applications were for home purchases, 15% for refinancing (including cash-out), and 64% for home improvement or other purposes. By loan type: 100% conventional, 0% FHA, 0% VA.

Every figure on this page comes from the Home Mortgage Disclosure Act (HMDA) Loan/Application Register published by the CFPB, which lenders are required by federal law to file. We add the grade and the comparisons; we do not add facts.

About this data. HMDA data is published once a year by the CFPB. The current release covers applications acted on in calendar year 2025. Figures describe applications the lender acted on, including loans it later sold. Interest rates and costs are medians on originated loans only; some depository institutions are exempt from reporting pricing fields, which is why a few cells read "—". MortgageGrades is not affiliated with Topline Financial Credit Union. Data sources · Methodology