Mortgage lender · O'Fallon, MO · LEI 549300CCELEPUO4TOE73

West Community Credit Union review: approval odds, rates and grade (2025)

West Community Credit Union earns a B, better than most home-equity (HELOC) lenders. It turned down 22.0% of the applications it decided on in 2025, which ranks in the 57th percentile for approval odds. Its median loan was priced 0.34 points above the average prime offer rate, ranking in the 30th percentile on pricing. Compared against 412 home-equity (HELOC) lenders using 2025 HMDA filings.

995Applications2025
62.6%Originatedof applications
22.0%Decision denial ratenational 22.6%
6.99%Median ratenational 6.63%
$87MLoan volume8 states

West Community Credit Union at a glance, 2025

Every figure is from the lender's own HMDA filing. "vs national" compares with all lenders combined.

20.8%Denial rate (all applications)+2.82 pts vs national
22.0%Denial rate (decided applications)-0.57 pts vs national
62.6%Origination rate+4.58 pts vs national
5.2%Withdrawn by applicant
0.3%Closed for incompleteness
6.99%Median interest rate+0.37 pts vs national
0.34Median rate spread (pts over APOR)+0.09 pts vs national
$105,000Median loan amount
$2,942Median total loan costs
$124kMedian applicant income
77%Median loan-to-value
0High-cost (HOEPA) loans

How the B grade breaks down

Each component is a percentile rank among 412 home-equity (HELOC) lenders. Higher is better. Components the lender does not report are left out and the weights redistributed.

Approval oddsdecision denial rate, weight 45%

57th22.0% denied

Pricingmedian rate spread over APOR, weight 30%

30th0.34 pts

Processwithdrawn + incomplete share, weight 15%

86th5.5%

Closing coststotal loan costs ÷ loan amount, weight 10%

59th2.80% of loan

Trend, 2023–2025

YearApplicationsOriginatedDenial rateDecision denialMedian rateVolume
202388258917.9%18.0%8.99%$69M
202491954822.7%23.7%8.49%$70M
202599562320.8%22.0%6.99%$87M

What West Community Credit Union lends

Applications by purpose and loan type in 2025, with the denial rate for each. A lender's mix explains a lot of its headline rate: HELOCs and FHA loans are denied far more often than conventional purchase loans.

By loan purpose

Home purchase 156 16% · 4.5% denied
Refinance 124 12% · 22.6% denied
Cash-out refinance 15 2% · 6.7% denied
Home improvement 355 36% · 19.7% denied
Other / HELOC 345 35% · 29.3% denied

By loan type

Conventional 977 98% · 20.8% denied
FHA 15 2% · 26.7% denied
VA 2 0% · 0.0% denied
USDA / RHS 1 0% · 0.0% denied

Also: 707 home-equity lines, 0 reverse mortgages, 0 manufactured homes, 43 investment properties.

Why West Community Credit Union denies applications

Primary reason reported for each of the 207 denials in 2025. Lenders can cite up to four reasons; this is the first one listed.

Debt-to-income ratio 92 44%
Other 47 23%
Incomplete application 31 15%
Credit history 27 13%
Collateral 7 3%
Unverifiable information 1 0%
Employment history 1 0%
Insufficient cash 1 0%

How these reasons compare nationally →

Who gets approved at West Community Credit Union

Decision denial rate by applicant profile. Groups with fewer than 20 applications are omitted.

Applicant incomeApplicationsOriginatedDecision denial rate
Under $50k722950.0%
$50k – $100k28915131.3%
$100k – $150k23615517.0%
$150k – $250k23117216.0%
Over $250k16211310.2%
Applicant ageApplicationsOriginatedDecision denial rate
25–341298913.2%
35–4425315725.4%
45–5429518520.6%
55–6417911323.3%
65–74915325.0%
Over 74321531.0%

Where West Community Credit Union lends

8 states and 38 counties in 2025. Click a state for the lender's full record there.

StateApplicationsOriginatedDenial rateMedian rateRank in state
Missouri98261920.5%6.99%#52
Illinois5220.0%6.19%#770

Frequently asked questions

West Community Credit Union denied 22.0% of the applications it decided on in 2025. The national figure across all lenders was 22.6%. On approval odds it ranks in the 57th percentile of home-equity (HELOC) lenders.

The most common reason West Community Credit Union gave in 2025 was "debt-to-income ratio", cited on 44.4% of its denials. Lenders report up to four reasons per denial to the CFPB; the full breakdown is on this page.

The median interest rate on loans West Community Credit Union originated in 2025 was 6.99%, and its median rate spread over the average prime offer rate was 0.34 points. Rates on this page are what borrowers actually got, not advertised rates.

In 2025, 16% of its applications were for home purchases, 14% for refinancing (including cash-out), and 70% for home improvement or other purposes. By loan type: 98% conventional, 2% FHA, 0% VA.

Every figure on this page comes from the Home Mortgage Disclosure Act (HMDA) Loan/Application Register published by the CFPB, which lenders are required by federal law to file. We add the grade and the comparisons; we do not add facts.

About this data. HMDA data is published once a year by the CFPB. The current release covers applications acted on in calendar year 2025. Figures describe applications the lender acted on, including loans it later sold. Interest rates and costs are medians on originated loans only; some depository institutions are exempt from reporting pricing fields, which is why a few cells read "—". MortgageGrades is not affiliated with West Community Credit Union. Data sources · Methodology