Mortgage lender · Rainbow City, · LEI 549300QWWDI5EBFCNL02

Family Savings Credit Union review: approval odds, rates and grade (2025)

Family Savings Credit Union earns a B, better than most home-equity (HELOC) lenders. It turned down 11.7% of the applications it decided on in 2025, which ranks in the 90th percentile for approval odds. Its median loan was priced 0.86 points above the average prime offer rate, ranking in the 11th percentile on pricing. Compared against 412 home-equity (HELOC) lenders using 2025 HMDA filings.

1.0kApplications2025
79.4%Originatedof applications
11.7%Decision denial ratenational 22.6%
7.75%Median ratenational 6.63%
$129MLoan volume5 states

Family Savings Credit Union at a glance, 2025

Every figure is from the lender's own HMDA filing. "vs national" compares with all lenders combined.

11.5%Denial rate (all applications)-6.51 pts vs national
11.7%Denial rate (decided applications)-10.94 pts vs national
79.4%Origination rate+21.33 pts vs national
1.6%Withdrawn by applicant
0.0%Closed for incompleteness
7.75%Median interest rate+1.13 pts vs national
0.86Median rate spread (pts over APOR)+0.60 pts vs national
$85,000Median loan amount
$2,145Median total loan costs
$105kMedian applicant income
74%Median loan-to-value
0High-cost (HOEPA) loans

How the B grade breaks down

Each component is a percentile rank among 412 home-equity (HELOC) lenders. Higher is better. Components the lender does not report are left out and the weights redistributed.

Approval oddsdecision denial rate, weight 45%

90th11.7% denied

Pricingmedian rate spread over APOR, weight 30%

11th0.86 pts

Processwithdrawn + incomplete share, weight 15%

96th1.6%

Closing coststotal loan costs ÷ loan amount, weight 10%

67th2.52% of loan

Trend, 2023–2025

YearApplicationsOriginatedDenial rateDecision denialMedian rateVolume
202395576519.9%19.9%8.50%$75M
20249788559.8%9.9%9.00%$102M
20251,00379611.5%11.7%7.75%$129M

What Family Savings Credit Union lends

Applications by purpose and loan type in 2025, with the denial rate for each. A lender's mix explains a lot of its headline rate: HELOCs and FHA loans are denied far more often than conventional purchase loans.

By loan purpose

Home purchase 63 6% · 0.0% denied
Refinance 55 5% · 16.4% denied
Cash-out refinance 271 27% · 7.0% denied
Home improvement 119 12% · 12.6% denied
Other / HELOC 495 49% · 14.6% denied

By loan type

Conventional 1,003 100% · 11.5% denied

Also: 590 home-equity lines, 0 reverse mortgages, 17 manufactured homes, 272 investment properties.

Why Family Savings Credit Union denies applications

Primary reason reported for each of the 115 denials in 2025. Lenders can cite up to four reasons; this is the first one listed.

Credit history 48 42%
Debt-to-income ratio 40 35%
Collateral 25 22%
Other 1 1%
Employment history 1 1%

How these reasons compare nationally →

Who gets approved at Family Savings Credit Union

Decision denial rate by applicant profile. Groups with fewer than 20 applications are omitted.

Applicant incomeApplicationsOriginatedDecision denial rate
Under $50k1458127.5%
$50k – $100k30422514.7%
$100k – $150k1881519.6%
$150k – $250k95853.2%
Over $250k2472450.4%
Applicant ageApplicationsOriginatedDecision denial rate
25–341621473.1%
35–4425320212.9%
45–5426421612.3%
55–6418714411.5%
65–74966018.1%
Over 74332315.2%

Where Family Savings Credit Union lends

5 states and 48 counties in 2025. Click a state for the lender's full record there.

StateApplicationsOriginatedDenial rateMedian rateRank in state
Alabama5074397.5%6.50%#82
Georgia48935115.8%8.00%#155

Frequently asked questions

Family Savings Credit Union denied 11.7% of the applications it decided on in 2025. The national figure across all lenders was 22.6%. On approval odds it ranks in the 90th percentile of home-equity (HELOC) lenders.

The most common reason Family Savings Credit Union gave in 2025 was "credit history", cited on 41.7% of its denials. Lenders report up to four reasons per denial to the CFPB; the full breakdown is on this page.

The median interest rate on loans Family Savings Credit Union originated in 2025 was 7.75%, and its median rate spread over the average prime offer rate was 0.86 points. Rates on this page are what borrowers actually got, not advertised rates.

In 2025, 6% of its applications were for home purchases, 33% for refinancing (including cash-out), and 61% for home improvement or other purposes. By loan type: 100% conventional, 0% FHA, 0% VA.

Every figure on this page comes from the Home Mortgage Disclosure Act (HMDA) Loan/Application Register published by the CFPB, which lenders are required by federal law to file. We add the grade and the comparisons; we do not add facts.

About this data. HMDA data is published once a year by the CFPB. The current release covers applications acted on in calendar year 2025. Figures describe applications the lender acted on, including loans it later sold. Interest rates and costs are medians on originated loans only; some depository institutions are exempt from reporting pricing fields, which is why a few cells read "—". MortgageGrades is not affiliated with Family Savings Credit Union. Data sources · Methodology