Largest mortgage lenders in Missouri
By applications received in 2025. Grade is the lender's national grade.
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 10,460 | 7,481 | 18.4% | 6.63% |
| 2 | Flat Branch Mortgage | A | 8,999 | 7,301 | 0.9% | 6.63% |
| 3 | Guild Mortgage | A | 7,388 | 5,462 | 2.5% | 6.63% |
| 4 | U.S. Bank | D | 7,190 | 3,622 | 32.8% | 7.63% |
| 5 | The Central Trust Bank | C | 7,022 | 4,768 | 9.7% | 6.63% |
| 6 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 6,710 | 5,338 | 8.0% | 6.55% |
| 7 | Communityamerica Credit Union | B | 5,843 | 3,721 | 16.8% | 6.49% |
| 8 | Mortgage Research Center | C | 5,734 | 2,901 | 15.6% | 6.25% |
| 9 | Broker Solutions | D | 5,007 | 2,619 | 7.8% | 6.88% |
| 10 | Commerce Bank | D | 4,905 | 2,488 | 27.2% | 6.72% |
| 11 | Pennymac Loan Services | C | 4,610 | 2,580 | 12.1% | 6.38% |
| 12 | First Community | F | 4,377 | 2,436 | 25.6% | 5.95% |
| 13 | DAS Acquisition Company | B | 4,130 | 3,201 | 2.5% | 6.75% |
| 14 | Freedom Mortgage | B | 3,946 | 1,814 | 8.2% | 6.25% |
| 15 | Bank of America | F | 3,487 | 1,520 | 30.0% | 6.24% |
| 16 | Newrez | D | 3,424 | 1,311 | 18.2% | 6.63% |
| 17 | Arvest Bank | C | 3,204 | 2,139 | 15.0% | 6.88% |
| 18 | Fairway Independent Mortgage | B | 3,034 | 2,363 | 3.7% | 6.63% |
| 19 | First State Community Bank | C | 2,851 | 1,937 | 12.6% | 6.88% |
| 20 | AmeriSave Mortgage | D | 2,434 | 636 | 61.4% | 7.25% |
| 21 | Gershman Investment | B | 2,317 | 1,690 | 6.3% | 6.63% |
| 22 | Regions Bank | C | 2,308 | 1,188 | 33.8% | 4.99% |
| 23 | Navy Federal Credit Union | D | 2,262 | 1,087 | 20.8% | 6.63% |
| 24 | Leaderone Financial | D | 2,189 | 1,526 | 8.0% | 6.63% |
| 25 | Loandepot.Com | D | 2,183 | 1,185 | 28.4% | 6.88% |
Best approval odds in Missouri
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 300 Missouri applications in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Family Finance Mortgage | 305 | 0.0% | 6.63% |
| 2 | First State Bank of St. Charles, Missouri | 1,585 | 0.0% | 6.50% |
| 3 | ASSEMBLIES OF GOD Credit Union | 334 | 0.9% | 6.88% |
| 4 | Flat Branch Mortgage | 7,463 | 1.1% | 6.63% |
| 5 | Community Mortgage | 714 | 1.5% | 6.38% |
| 6 | Delmar Financial | 779 | 1.5% | 6.63% |
| 7 | Sullivan Bank | 484 | 1.7% | 7.50% |
| 8 | Geneva Financial | 607 | 1.8% | 6.75% |
| 9 | Mid-Missouri Bank | 395 | 2.5% | — |
| 10 | Stifel Bank and Trust | 1,573 | 2.5% | 6.38% |
Lowest median rates in Missouri
Among lenders reporting rates on at least 100 originated loans. Product mix matters: a VA specialist will show a lower median than a jumbo lender.
| # | Lender | Priced loans | Median rate | Denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Simmons Bank | 461 | 4.99% | 26.8% |
| 2 | Regions Bank | 1,188 | 4.99% | 33.8% |
| 3 | First Community | 2,436 | 5.95% | 25.6% |
| 4 | American Financing | 108 | 5.99% | 43.3% |
| 5 | Planet Home Lending | 376 | 5.99% | 18.4% |
| 6 | Village Capital & Investment | 413 | 5.99% | 12.0% |
| 7 | UMB Bank | 787 | 5.99% | 23.8% |
| 8 | LENOX FINANCIAL MORTGAGE CORPORATION, Sage Home Loans | 129 | 6.12% | 9.4% |
| 9 | U S Wide Financial | 101 | 6.13% | 1.5% |
| 10 | Midland States Bank | 115 | 6.13% | 19.9% |
What Missouri borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Denial rate by applicant income
Why Missouri applications were denied
Missouri mortgage market by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan | Lenders |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 189,828 | 118,478 | 16.6% | 6.99% | $155,000 | 1,007 |
| 2024 | 210,540 | 131,527 | 16.2% | 6.88% | $165,000 | 993 |
| 2025 | 234,238 | 146,780 | 15.1% | 6.63% | $175,000 | 1,023 |
Missouri counties
Counties with at least 200 applications in 2025, most active first.
Frequently asked questions
15.1% of mortgage applications in Missouri were denied in 2025 (18.7% of applications that reached a decision). Nationally the rate was 18.0%.
Rocket Mortgage handled the most applications in Missouri in 2025: 10,460, with a denial rate of 18.4%.
Among lenders that decided at least 300 applications in Missouri, Family Finance Mortgage had the lowest decision denial rate at 0.0%.
The median interest rate on loans originated in Missouri in 2025 was 6.63%. That is the rate borrowers actually received, reported by lenders under HMDA, not an advertised rate.