Largest lenders in DeKalb County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Btc Bank | B | 22 | 20 | 0.0% | — |
| 2 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 21 | 13 | 23.8% | 6.38% |
| 3 | Farmers State Bank | D | 21 | 15 | 14.3% | — |
| 4 | Independent Farmers Bank | – | 14 | 13 | 7.1% | — |
| 5 | Primelending, a Plainscapital | A | 14 | 12 | 0.0% | 6.81% |
| 6 | Leaderone Financial | D | 11 | 9 | 9.1% | 6.75% |
| 7 | NBH Bank | C | 10 | 8 | 20.0% | 8.25% |
| 8 | Commerce Bank | D | 9 | 3 | 33.3% | 4.99% |
| 9 | Fairway Independent Mortgage | B | 9 | 7 | 0.0% | 6.75% |
| 10 | Broker Solutions | D | 9 | 2 | 0.0% | 6.56% |
| 11 | Mortgage Research Center | C | 9 | 2 | 44.4% | 6.25% |
| 12 | The Nodaway Valley Bank | B | 9 | 8 | 0.0% | — |
| 13 | U.S. Bank | D | 8 | 5 | 12.5% | 6.63% |
| 14 | Bank Northwest | – | 8 | 7 | 12.5% | — |
| 15 | Freedom Mortgage | B | 7 | 3 | 28.6% | 6.25% |
| 16 | Communityamerica Credit Union | B | 7 | 3 | 28.6% | 6.88% |
| 17 | Discover Bank | F | 5 | 0 | 20.0% | — |
| 18 | UMB Bank | B | 5 | 3 | 20.0% | 6.63% |
| 19 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 5 | 3 | 20.0% | 6.62% |
| 20 | Loandepot.Com | D | 5 | 4 | 0.0% | 9.00% |
What DeKalb County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
DeKalb County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 239 | 158 | 14.6% | 6.99% | $155,000 |
| 2024 | 285 | 200 | 13.3% | 6.88% | $155,000 |
| 2025 | 299 | 189 | 14.7% | 6.63% | $145,000 |
Frequently asked questions
14.7% of applications in DeKalb County were denied in 2025, against 15.1% statewide in Missouri.
Btc Bank, with 22 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 0.0%.
The median mortgage application in DeKalb County in 2025 was for $145,000; the median property value on originated loans was $255,000.