Largest lenders in Jefferson County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Guild Mortgage | A | 719 | 535 | 1.7% | 6.63% |
| 2 | First Community | F | 484 | 265 | 25.6% | 6.63% |
| 3 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 467 | 339 | 17.8% | 6.63% |
| 4 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 427 | 347 | 7.0% | 6.50% |
| 5 | Broker Solutions | D | 365 | 224 | 6.0% | 6.75% |
| 6 | DAS Acquisition Company | B | 361 | 278 | 2.2% | 6.75% |
| 7 | U.S. Bank | D | 335 | 167 | 35.8% | 8.05% |
| 8 | Together Credit Union | C | 311 | 212 | 13.8% | 7.50% |
| 9 | First State Community Bank | C | 289 | 201 | 8.7% | 7.00% |
| 10 | Commerce Bank | D | 287 | 139 | 30.0% | 6.88% |
| 11 | Newrez | D | 284 | 142 | 18.3% | 6.63% |
| 12 | Pennymac Loan Services | C | 242 | 143 | 12.0% | 6.50% |
| 13 | Mortgage Research Center | C | 208 | 99 | 15.4% | 6.25% |
| 14 | Gershman Investment | B | 204 | 148 | 3.4% | 6.56% |
| 15 | Bank of America | F | 197 | 97 | 28.9% | 6.24% |
| 16 | Freedom Mortgage | B | 187 | 85 | 10.2% | 6.25% |
| 17 | 21st Mortgage | F | 174 | 40 | 53.5% | 11.25% |
| 18 | Flat Branch Mortgage | A | 163 | 138 | 0.0% | 6.50% |
| 19 | Triad Financial Services | D | 144 | 23 | 58.3% | 9.48% |
| 20 | Regions Bank | C | 130 | 80 | 26.2% | 5.75% |
| 21 | AmeriSave Mortgage | D | 126 | 39 | 57.1% | 7.38% |
| 22 | VANTAGE Credit Union | D | 125 | 98 | 15.2% | 7.25% |
| 23 | Nationstar Mortgage | C | 121 | 87 | 13.2% | 8.25% |
| 24 | Family Finance Mortgage | A | 115 | 115 | 0.0% | 6.75% |
| 25 | Arsenal Credit Union | C | 106 | 92 | 10.4% | 6.75% |
Best approval odds in Jefferson County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Family Finance Mortgage | 115 | 0.0% |
| 2 | Flat Branch Mortgage | 142 | 0.0% |
| 3 | Stifel Bank and Trust | 80 | 1.3% |
| 4 | The Central Trust Bank | 56 | 1.8% |
| 5 | Guild Mortgage | 592 | 2.0% |
| 6 | DAS Acquisition Company | 309 | 2.6% |
| 7 | American Pacific Mortgage | 58 | 3.5% |
| 8 | Gershman Investment | 155 | 4.5% |
| 9 | Bloomsdale Bank | 63 | 4.8% |
| 10 | Midwest BankCentre | 56 | 5.4% |
What Jefferson County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Jefferson County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 8,357 | 5,102 | 18.9% | 7.00% | $155,000 |
| 2024 | 9,449 | 5,876 | 16.5% | 6.99% | $165,000 |
| 2025 | 10,467 | 6,586 | 15.9% | 6.63% | $185,000 |
Frequently asked questions
15.9% of applications in Jefferson County were denied in 2025, against 15.1% statewide in Missouri.
Guild Mortgage, with 719 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 1.7%.
The median mortgage application in Jefferson County in 2025 was for $185,000; the median property value on originated loans was $295,000.