First Community · Missouri · 2025

First Community in Missouri: approval rate, denial rate and rates (2025)

First Community took 4,377 mortgage applications in Missouri in 2025, ranking #12 of 1,023 lenders active in the state. It originated 55.7% of them and denied 25.6% (31.4% of the applications it decided), against a statewide denial rate of 15.1%.

4.4kApplicationsin MO
31.4%Decision denial ratestate 18.7%
5.95%Median ratestate 6.63%
$95,000Median loanstate $175,000
$374MVolume49 counties

First Community in Missouri vs the state

25.6%Denial rate+10.50 pts vs state
31.4%Decision denial rate+12.74 pts vs state
55.7%Origination rate-7.01 pts vs state
5.95%Median rate-0.67 pts vs state
0.97Rate spread (pts)+0.62 pts vs state
$119kMedian applicant income
2,436Loans originated
1,119Denied

Trend in Missouri

YearApplicationsOriginatedDenial rateMedian rateRank in state
20234,3322,41127.4%6.50%#10
20244,0772,36723.8%7.00%#12
20254,3772,43625.6%5.95%#12

What First Community lends in Missouri

By loan purpose

Home purchase 993 23% · 21.1% denied
Refinance 128 3% · 21.1% denied
Cash-out refinance 287 7% · 26.8% denied
Home improvement 1,901 43% · 26.2% denied
Other / HELOC 1,068 24% · 28.8% denied

By loan type

Conventional 4,377 100% · 25.6% denied

Why it denied Missouri applicants

Debt-to-income ratio 595 53%
Credit history 370 33%
Incomplete application 60 5%
Collateral 50 4%
Unverifiable information 27 2%
Other 15 1%
Insufficient cash 2 0%

Where in Missouri

Counties with the most First Community applications in 2025.

CountyApplicationsOriginatedDeniedDenial rate
St. Louis County 1,8221,019459 25.2%
St. Charles County 1,252747290 23.2%
Jefferson County 484265124 25.6%
St. Louis city 27114162 22.9%
Franklin County 1649044 26.8%
Lincoln County 1005631 31.0%
Warren County 985032 32.7%
St. Francois County 311512 38.7%
Ste. Genevieve County 1052 20.0%
Crawford County 935 55.6%

Other large lenders in Missouri

LenderGradeApplicationsDenial rateMedian rate
Rocket MortgageC 10,46018.4%6.63%
Flat Branch MortgageA 8,9990.9%6.63%
Guild MortgageA 7,3882.5%6.63%
U.S. BankD 7,19032.8%7.63%
The Central Trust BankC 7,0229.7%6.63%
United Shore Financial ServicesB 6,7108.0%6.55%
Communityamerica Credit UnionB 5,84316.8%6.49%
Mortgage Research CenterC 5,73415.6%6.25%
Broker SolutionsD 5,0077.8%6.88%
Commerce BankD 4,90527.2%6.72%

Frequently asked questions

Missouri: 4,377 applications in 2025, of which 2,436 were originated and 1,119 denied.

25.6% of all applications, or 31.4% of the applications it actually decided on. The Missouri statewide average across all lenders was 15.1%.

The median rate on loans First Community originated in Missouri in 2025 was 5.95%, against a statewide median of 6.63%.

About this data. Figures are First Community's own HMDA filing for properties located in Missouri, 2025. The grade is national; state-level figures are shown for context and are not separately graded. Methodology