Largest lenders in St. Francois County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | First State Community Bank | C | 467 | 323 | 13.7% | 6.88% |
| 2 | Guild Mortgage | A | 367 | 278 | 1.6% | 6.63% |
| 3 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 115 | 71 | 25.2% | 6.49% |
| 4 | Ozarks Federal Savings and Loan Association | C | 101 | 66 | 13.9% | 7.38% |
| 5 | U.S. Bank | D | 87 | 39 | 41.4% | 8.35% |
| 6 | Mortgage Research Center | C | 78 | 41 | 26.9% | 6.25% |
| 7 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 54 | 41 | 9.3% | 6.50% |
| 8 | Pennymac Loan Services | C | 52 | 26 | 11.5% | 6.13% |
| 9 | Freedom Mortgage | B | 46 | 20 | 8.7% | 6.25% |
| 10 | Broker Solutions | D | 46 | 21 | 10.9% | 6.99% |
| 11 | Gershman Investment | B | 43 | 32 | 0.0% | 6.63% |
| 12 | DAS Acquisition Company | B | 41 | 35 | 0.0% | 6.75% |
| 13 | 21st Mortgage | F | 39 | 13 | 48.7% | 9.89% |
| 14 | Newrez | D | 37 | 11 | 27.0% | 6.50% |
| 15 | UNICO Bank | B | 34 | 29 | 8.8% | — |
| 16 | First Community | F | 31 | 15 | 38.7% | 6.50% |
| 17 | New Day Financial | F | 28 | 9 | 25.0% | 6.75% |
| 18 | Loandepot.Com | D | 28 | 10 | 32.1% | 6.75% |
| 19 | AmeriSave Mortgage | D | 26 | 4 | 65.4% | 7.81% |
| 20 | Nationstar Mortgage | C | 23 | 13 | 26.1% | 7.49% |
| 21 | Navy Federal Credit Union | D | 22 | 13 | 9.1% | 6.38% |
| 22 | Flat Branch Mortgage | A | 20 | 14 | 5.0% | 6.63% |
| 23 | Commerce Bank | D | 19 | 8 | 21.1% | 7.13% |
| 24 | Spring Eq | D | 17 | 4 | 47.1% | 8.66% |
| 25 | American Pacific Mortgage | C | 17 | 13 | 11.8% | 6.63% |
Best approval odds in St. Francois County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Guild Mortgage | 305 | 2.0% |
| 2 | First State Community Bank | 396 | 16.2% |
| 3 | Ozarks Federal Savings and Loan Association | 82 | 17.1% |
| 4 | Rocket Mortgage | 104 | 27.9% |
| 5 | Mortgage Research Center | 62 | 33.9% |
| 6 | U.S. Bank | 76 | 47.4% |
What St. Francois County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
St. Francois County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 1,973 | 1,226 | 16.5% | 6.99% | $125,000 |
| 2024 | 2,158 | 1,313 | 18.4% | 6.99% | $135,000 |
| 2025 | 2,276 | 1,387 | 16.5% | 6.75% | $155,000 |
Frequently asked questions
16.5% of applications in St. Francois County were denied in 2025, against 15.1% statewide in Missouri.
First State Community Bank, with 467 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 13.7%.
The median mortgage application in St. Francois County in 2025 was for $155,000; the median property value on originated loans was $235,000.