Largest lenders in Cass County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Communityamerica Credit Union | B | 375 | 246 | 14.1% | 6.49% |
| 2 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 234 | 175 | 17.5% | 6.75% |
| 3 | Fairway Independent Mortgage | B | 204 | 170 | 4.9% | 6.63% |
| 4 | Commerce Bank | D | 166 | 83 | 30.1% | 7.13% |
| 5 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 149 | 126 | 7.4% | 6.25% |
| 6 | Flat Branch Mortgage | A | 145 | 126 | 0.0% | 6.50% |
| 7 | Pennymac Loan Services | C | 114 | 74 | 9.7% | 6.50% |
| 8 | Freedom Mortgage | B | 112 | 60 | 8.9% | 6.25% |
| 9 | Mortgage Research Center | C | 112 | 57 | 10.7% | 6.25% |
| 10 | Arvest Bank | C | 104 | 80 | 11.5% | 6.88% |
| 11 | UMB Bank | B | 88 | 53 | 27.3% | 5.99% |
| 12 | Mazuma Credit Union | C | 81 | 58 | 14.8% | 7.75% |
| 13 | Leaderone Financial | D | 80 | 56 | 11.3% | 6.63% |
| 14 | Prosperity Home Mortgage | A | 79 | 61 | 5.1% | 6.63% |
| 15 | Hawthorn Bank | A | 77 | 49 | 26.0% | 7.00% |
| 16 | U.S. Bank | D | 75 | 41 | 32.0% | 7.85% |
| 17 | Dhi Mortgage Company | B | 75 | 45 | 9.3% | 5.75% |
| 18 | Zippy Loans | D | 72 | 13 | 33.3% | 8.00% |
| 19 | Newrez | D | 69 | 36 | 14.5% | 6.25% |
| 20 | Bank of America | F | 68 | 26 | 38.2% | 6.49% |
| 21 | Broker Solutions | D | 65 | 30 | 9.2% | 6.93% |
| 22 | Navy Federal Credit Union | D | 65 | 35 | 13.9% | 6.38% |
| 23 | Primelending, a Plainscapital | A | 65 | 50 | 3.1% | 6.75% |
| 24 | Guild Mortgage | A | 63 | 42 | 1.6% | 6.50% |
| 25 | Summit Funding | C | 62 | 55 | 1.6% | 6.63% |
Best approval odds in Cass County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Flat Branch Mortgage | 126 | 0.0% |
| 2 | Summit Funding | 56 | 1.8% |
| 3 | Primelending, a Plainscapital | 54 | 3.7% |
| 4 | Fairway Independent Mortgage | 180 | 5.6% |
| 5 | Prosperity Home Mortgage | 65 | 6.2% |
| 6 | United Shore Financial Services | 137 | 8.0% |
| 7 | Nationstar Mortgage | 52 | 9.6% |
| 8 | Freedom Mortgage | 80 | 12.5% |
| 9 | Pennymac Loan Services | 88 | 12.5% |
| 10 | Dhi Mortgage Company | 55 | 12.7% |
What Cass County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Cass County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 3,871 | 2,476 | 15.7% | 6.88% | $195,000 |
| 2024 | 4,597 | 2,962 | 15.3% | 6.75% | $205,000 |
| 2025 | 5,088 | 3,316 | 13.7% | 6.63% | $225,000 |
Frequently asked questions
13.7% of applications in Cass County were denied in 2025, against 15.1% statewide in Missouri.
Communityamerica Credit Union, with 375 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 14.1%.
The median mortgage application in Cass County in 2025 was for $225,000; the median property value on originated loans was $355,000.