Largest lenders in Franklin County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Guild Mortgage | A | 255 | 168 | 1.6% | 6.50% |
| 2 | First State Community Bank | C | 185 | 127 | 9.7% | 6.88% |
| 3 | United Bank of Union | A | 167 | 131 | 3.0% | 6.63% |
| 4 | First Community | F | 164 | 90 | 26.8% | 6.88% |
| 5 | U.S. Bank | D | 156 | 76 | 31.4% | 8.35% |
| 6 | Sullivan Bank | A | 152 | 139 | 2.0% | 7.13% |
| 7 | Bank of Washington | B | 149 | 107 | 2.7% | — |
| 8 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 132 | 90 | 23.5% | 6.63% |
| 9 | Newrez | D | 118 | 69 | 17.0% | 6.63% |
| 10 | Flat Branch Mortgage | A | 109 | 89 | 1.8% | 6.50% |
| 11 | DAS Acquisition Company | B | 94 | 72 | 2.1% | 6.63% |
| 12 | Mortgage Research Center | C | 84 | 47 | 14.3% | 6.25% |
| 13 | Broker Solutions | D | 78 | 40 | 10.3% | 6.93% |
| 14 | Pennymac Loan Services | C | 70 | 35 | 14.3% | 6.49% |
| 15 | Citizens Bank | B | 70 | 54 | 11.4% | — |
| 16 | Bank of Franklin County | – | 61 | 41 | 11.5% | — |
| 17 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 59 | 51 | 3.4% | 6.50% |
| 18 | Freedom Mortgage | B | 52 | 23 | 9.6% | 6.25% |
| 19 | First State Bank of St. Charles, Missouri | A | 50 | 50 | 0.0% | 6.44% |
| 20 | AmeriSave Mortgage | D | 42 | 11 | 54.8% | 9.00% |
| 21 | The Central Trust Bank | C | 41 | 28 | 7.3% | 6.63% |
| 22 | Heritage Community Bank | A | 40 | 37 | 2.5% | — |
| 23 | Farmers and Merchants Bank of St. Clair | A | 37 | 31 | 10.8% | — |
| 24 | Gershman Investment | B | 36 | 26 | 5.6% | 6.63% |
| 25 | Bank of America | F | 34 | 18 | 23.5% | 6.25% |
Best approval odds in Franklin County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | First State Bank of St. Charles, Missouri | 50 | 0.0% |
| 2 | Sullivan Bank | 152 | 2.0% |
| 3 | Guild Mortgage | 188 | 2.1% |
| 4 | Flat Branch Mortgage | 92 | 2.2% |
| 5 | DAS Acquisition Company | 82 | 2.4% |
| 6 | Bank of Washington | 116 | 3.5% |
| 7 | United Bank of Union | 140 | 3.6% |
| 8 | United Shore Financial Services | 53 | 3.8% |
| 9 | First State Community Bank | 147 | 12.2% |
| 10 | Citizens Bank | 64 | 12.5% |
What Franklin County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Franklin County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 3,045 | 1,990 | 14.9% | 6.99% | $165,000 |
| 2024 | 3,441 | 2,219 | 15.4% | 6.88% | $175,000 |
| 2025 | 3,792 | 2,455 | 13.9% | 6.63% | $185,000 |
Frequently asked questions
13.9% of applications in Franklin County were denied in 2025, against 15.1% statewide in Missouri.
Guild Mortgage, with 255 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 1.6%.
The median mortgage application in Franklin County in 2025 was for $185,000; the median property value on originated loans was $275,000.