Largest lenders in Christian County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 252 | 192 | 14.7% | 6.63% |
| 2 | Flat Branch Mortgage | A | 235 | 199 | 0.0% | 6.49% |
| 3 | The Central Trust Bank | C | 194 | 136 | 8.8% | 6.50% |
| 4 | Arvest Bank | C | 156 | 109 | 10.9% | 6.88% |
| 5 | Pennymac Loan Services | C | 142 | 98 | 9.9% | 6.49% |
| 6 | BluCurrent Credit Union | A | 137 | 104 | 13.9% | 7.00% |
| 7 | Mortgage Research Center | C | 137 | 67 | 14.6% | 6.25% |
| 8 | Gershman Investment | B | 131 | 97 | 5.3% | 6.63% |
| 9 | Great Southern Bank | C | 121 | 87 | 14.9% | 6.75% |
| 10 | Cadence Bank | B | 117 | 72 | 18.0% | 6.88% |
| 11 | U.S. Bank | D | 102 | 54 | 30.4% | 8.23% |
| 12 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 97 | 81 | 3.1% | 6.24% |
| 13 | Broker Solutions | D | 96 | 53 | 6.3% | 6.88% |
| 14 | Oakstar Bank | A | 92 | 86 | 0.0% | 6.88% |
| 15 | Commerce Bank | D | 91 | 43 | 30.8% | 6.63% |
| 16 | DAS Acquisition Company | B | 90 | 72 | 0.0% | 6.88% |
| 17 | Newrez | D | 84 | 36 | 21.4% | 6.69% |
| 18 | Freedom Mortgage | B | 76 | 48 | 5.3% | 6.25% |
| 19 | ASSEMBLIES OF GOD Credit Union | A | 74 | 63 | 0.0% | 7.00% |
| 20 | Old Missouri Bank | B | 67 | 56 | 1.5% | — |
| 21 | Southern Bank | A | 65 | 60 | 1.5% | 7.50% |
| 22 | American Financial Resources | B | 64 | 53 | 3.1% | 6.75% |
| 23 | Guaranty Bank | A | 58 | 52 | 0.0% | — |
| 24 | Mid-Missouri Bank | A | 54 | 46 | 5.6% | — |
| 25 | Regions Bank | C | 53 | 35 | 28.3% | 4.99% |
Best approval odds in Christian County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Guaranty Bank | 52 | 0.0% |
| 2 | ASSEMBLIES OF GOD Credit Union | 63 | 0.0% |
| 3 | DAS Acquisition Company | 82 | 0.0% |
| 4 | Oakstar Bank | 86 | 0.0% |
| 5 | Flat Branch Mortgage | 200 | 0.0% |
| 6 | Southern Bank | 61 | 1.6% |
| 7 | Old Missouri Bank | 57 | 1.8% |
| 8 | United Shore Financial Services | 86 | 3.5% |
| 9 | American Financial Resources | 55 | 3.6% |
| 10 | Mid-Missouri Bank | 51 | 5.9% |
What Christian County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Christian County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 3,557 | 2,348 | 14.5% | 6.99% | $195,000 |
| 2024 | 3,829 | 2,489 | 14.6% | 6.88% | $205,000 |
| 2025 | 4,317 | 2,889 | 12.7% | 6.63% | $215,000 |
Frequently asked questions
12.7% of applications in Christian County were denied in 2025, against 15.1% statewide in Missouri.
Rocket Mortgage, with 252 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 14.7%.
The median mortgage application in Christian County in 2025 was for $215,000; the median property value on originated loans was $335,000.