St. Charles County, Missouri · 2025

Mortgage lenders in St. Charles County, MO: denial rates and top lenders (2025)

374 lenders acted on 17,953 mortgage applications for properties in St. Charles County in 2025. 13.2% were denied (Missouri: 15.1%). Median rate on closed loans 6.63%; median loan $235,000; median property value $385,000.

18kApplications
13.2%Denial ratestate 15.1%
6.63%Median ratestate 6.63%
$235,000Median loan
$385,000Median property value

Largest lenders in St. Charles County

#LenderGradeApplicationsOriginatedDenial rateMedian rate
1 First Community F 1,252747 23.2%5.95%
2 Rocket Mortgage C 812620 12.3%6.75%
3 Guild Mortgage A 765576 2.2%6.63%
4 U.S. Bank D 730426 26.6%7.98%
5 United Shore Financial Services B 649554 6.2%6.50%
6 Broker Solutions D 625397 4.0%6.75%
7 DAS Acquisition Company B 477378 2.1%6.81%
8 Flat Branch Mortgage A 469415 0.9%6.63%
9 Commerce Bank D 419220 24.3%7.33%
10 Stifel Bank and Trust A 394351 1.8%6.38%
11 Bank of America F 389185 28.8%6.49%
12 Regions Bank C 350206 25.1%5.50%
13 First State Bank of St. Charles, Missouri A 341336 0.0%6.75%
14 Pennymac Loan Services C 320192 10.3%6.56%
15 VANTAGE Credit Union D 319232 19.8%7.25%
16 Freedom Mortgage B 294158 6.1%6.25%
17 Newrez D 291114 18.6%6.63%
18 West Community Credit Union B 287212 15.0%7.49%
19 American Pacific Mortgage C 275221 4.0%6.63%
20 The Central Trust Bank C 274194 4.0%6.56%
21 Mortgage Research Center C 272137 15.4%6.25%
22 Guaranteed Rate Affinity A 264185 3.0%6.58%
23 Together Credit Union C 246177 14.2%7.50%
24 Gershman Investment B 214168 4.7%6.63%
25 Nationstar Mortgage C 183135 12.6%8.25%

Best approval odds in St. Charles County

Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.

What St. Charles County borrowers applied for

By loan purpose

Home purchase 7,783 43% · 6.4% denied
Refinance 3,323 19% · 9.1% denied
Cash-out refinance 2,683 15% · 17.3% denied
Home improvement 1,986 11% · 24.7% denied
Other / HELOC 2,178 12% · 28.4% denied

By loan type

Conventional 14,672 82% · 13.4% denied
FHA 2,030 11% · 12.7% denied
VA 1,245 7% · 11.7% denied
USDA / RHS 6 0% · 0.0% denied

Why applications were denied

Debt-to-income ratio 831 36%
Credit history 628 27%
Incomplete application 283 12%
Collateral 249 11%
Other 185 8%
Unverifiable information 83 4%
Insufficient cash 38 2%
Employment history 18 1%
Mortgage insurance denied 1 0%

St. Charles County by year

YearApplicationsOriginatedDenial rateMedian rateMedian loan
202315,0269,55415.4%7.00%$205,000
202416,35910,63214.6%6.99%$225,000
202517,95311,89213.2%6.63%$235,000

Frequently asked questions

13.2% of applications in St. Charles County were denied in 2025, against 15.1% statewide in Missouri.

First Community, with 1,252 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 23.2%.

The median mortgage application in St. Charles County in 2025 was for $235,000; the median property value on originated loans was $385,000.