Largest lenders in Jackson County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Communityamerica Credit Union | B | 2,605 | 1,654 | 17.7% | 6.49% |
| 2 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 1,185 | 874 | 15.9% | 6.63% |
| 3 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 953 | 750 | 8.7% | 6.50% |
| 4 | Fairway Independent Mortgage | B | 916 | 698 | 3.6% | 6.63% |
| 5 | Commerce Bank | D | 850 | 411 | 28.1% | 6.63% |
| 6 | Leaderone Financial | D | 690 | 484 | 7.8% | 6.63% |
| 7 | U.S. Bank | D | 654 | 296 | 35.3% | 7.90% |
| 8 | Guild Mortgage | A | 613 | 452 | 4.7% | 6.63% |
| 9 | Kiavi Funding | D | 573 | 413 | 6.8% | 9.95% |
| 10 | Primelending, a Plainscapital | A | 543 | 409 | 2.4% | 6.50% |
| 11 | Flat Branch Mortgage | A | 535 | 427 | 0.6% | 6.63% |
| 12 | Arvest Bank | C | 533 | 360 | 14.3% | 6.88% |
| 13 | Bank of America | F | 521 | 204 | 31.5% | 6.38% |
| 14 | Freedom Mortgage | B | 506 | 222 | 7.5% | 6.25% |
| 15 | Pennymac Loan Services | C | 504 | 287 | 10.5% | 6.25% |
| 16 | Mortgage Research Center | C | 490 | 221 | 18.2% | 6.25% |
| 17 | UMB Bank | B | 408 | 232 | 28.4% | 5.99% |
| 18 | The Central Trust Bank | C | 387 | 251 | 14.7% | 6.50% |
| 19 | Community Mortgage | A | 385 | 332 | 0.5% | 6.49% |
| 20 | Newrez | D | 370 | 117 | 21.1% | 6.50% |
| 21 | Prosperity Home Mortgage | A | 368 | 276 | 4.6% | 6.50% |
| 22 | Broker Solutions | D | 322 | 103 | 10.6% | 6.81% |
| 23 | First State Bank of St. Charles, Missouri | A | 288 | 288 | 0.0% | 6.50% |
| 24 | Crosscountry Mortgage | B | 285 | 211 | 3.2% | 6.75% |
| 25 | AmeriSave Mortgage | D | 283 | 61 | 64.0% | 7.25% |
Best approval odds in Jackson County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Cornerstone Bank | 54 | 0.0% |
| 2 | Dominion Financial Services | 68 | 0.0% |
| 3 | Endeavor Capital, LLC. | 60 | 0.0% |
| 4 | First State Bank of St. Charles, Missouri | 288 | 0.0% |
| 5 | Community Mortgage | 334 | 0.6% |
| 6 | Flat Branch Mortgage | 443 | 0.7% |
| 7 | Waterstone Mortgage | 138 | 1.5% |
| 8 | Ark-La-Tex Financial Services, LLC. | 67 | 1.5% |
| 9 | Megastar Financial | 58 | 1.7% |
| 10 | Envoy Mortgage | 50 | 2.0% |
What Jackson County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Jackson County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 23,707 | 14,470 | 17.0% | 6.75% | $155,000 |
| 2024 | 26,324 | 16,213 | 16.9% | 6.75% | $175,000 |
| 2025 | 27,876 | 17,329 | 14.4% | 6.63% | $185,000 |
Frequently asked questions
14.4% of applications in Jackson County were denied in 2025, against 15.1% statewide in Missouri.
Communityamerica Credit Union, with 2,605 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 17.7%.
The median mortgage application in Jackson County in 2025 was for $185,000; the median property value on originated loans was $285,000.