Largest lenders in St. Louis County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Guild Mortgage | A | 2,090 | 1,517 | 2.9% | 6.63% |
| 2 | First Community | F | 1,822 | 1,019 | 25.2% | 5.95% |
| 3 | U.S. Bank | D | 1,640 | 823 | 31.3% | 7.50% |
| 4 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 1,499 | 1,197 | 7.6% | 6.87% |
| 5 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 1,372 | 987 | 18.9% | 6.75% |
| 6 | Broker Solutions | D | 1,256 | 759 | 5.7% | 6.75% |
| 7 | Bank of America | F | 1,185 | 585 | 25.5% | 6.24% |
| 8 | Commerce Bank | D | 1,113 | 603 | 24.1% | 6.75% |
| 9 | DAS Acquisition Company | B | 885 | 689 | 1.9% | 6.75% |
| 10 | Stifel Bank and Trust | A | 872 | 774 | 3.0% | 6.25% |
| 11 | Together Credit Union | C | 806 | 549 | 15.1% | 7.25% |
| 12 | Kiavi Funding | D | 793 | 223 | 5.7% | 8.00% |
| 13 | Regions Bank | C | 760 | 370 | 34.7% | 4.99% |
| 14 | Newrez | D | 607 | 220 | 20.1% | 6.75% |
| 15 | Pennymac Loan Services | C | 588 | 312 | 15.1% | 6.50% |
| 16 | The Central Trust Bank | C | 540 | 401 | 5.6% | 6.63% |
| 17 | Flat Branch Mortgage | A | 515 | 449 | 0.8% | 6.63% |
| 18 | Carrollton Bank | A | 515 | 397 | 6.4% | 6.75% |
| 19 | Guaranteed Rate Affinity | A | 514 | 334 | 4.7% | 6.50% |
| 20 | Mortgage Research Center | C | 490 | 242 | 18.0% | 6.25% |
| 21 | Freedom Mortgage | B | 455 | 187 | 7.9% | 6.25% |
| 22 | NEIGHBORS Credit Union | D | 442 | 285 | 21.5% | — |
| 23 | VANTAGE Credit Union | D | 391 | 247 | 29.7% | 7.25% |
| 24 | JPMorgan Chase Bank | B | 388 | 224 | 10.1% | 6.50% |
| 25 | Gershman Investment | B | 388 | 263 | 5.7% | 6.63% |
Best approval odds in St. Louis County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Access Capital Funding | 67 | 0.0% |
| 2 | Family Finance Mortgage | 121 | 0.0% |
| 3 | First State Bank of St. Charles, Missouri | 344 | 0.0% |
| 4 | Flat Branch Mortgage | 456 | 0.9% |
| 5 | Heritage Community Bank | 57 | 1.8% |
| 6 | Delmar Financial | 309 | 1.9% |
| 7 | Lindell Bank & Trust | 101 | 2.0% |
| 8 | DAS Acquisition Company | 773 | 2.2% |
| 9 | American Bank of Freedom | 83 | 2.4% |
| 10 | Nations Lending | 130 | 3.1% |
What St. Louis County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
St. Louis County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 29,965 | 18,828 | 16.8% | 6.99% | $155,000 |
| 2024 | 33,150 | 20,794 | 16.0% | 6.99% | $155,000 |
| 2025 | 36,926 | 22,981 | 14.9% | 6.63% | $165,000 |
Frequently asked questions
14.9% of applications in St. Louis County were denied in 2025, against 15.1% statewide in Missouri.
Guild Mortgage, with 2,090 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 2.9%.
The median mortgage application in St. Louis County in 2025 was for $165,000; the median property value on originated loans was $325,000.