Largest lenders in Lincoln County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Guild Mortgage | A | 166 | 128 | 1.8% | 6.75% |
| 2 | The Bank of Old Monroe | A | 142 | 121 | 4.9% | — |
| 3 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 132 | 105 | 12.9% | 6.88% |
| 4 | Broker Solutions | D | 123 | 69 | 4.1% | 6.75% |
| 5 | Vanderbilt Mortgage and Finance | F | 108 | 16 | 31.5% | 10.87% |
| 6 | First Community | F | 100 | 56 | 31.0% | 7.81% |
| 7 | U.S. Bank | D | 92 | 49 | 28.3% | 7.90% |
| 8 | Flat Branch Mortgage | A | 91 | 83 | 1.1% | 6.50% |
| 9 | Peoples Bank & Trust | B | 85 | 60 | 12.9% | — |
| 10 | DAS Acquisition Company | B | 76 | 56 | 4.0% | 6.63% |
| 11 | Freedom Mortgage | B | 74 | 32 | 12.2% | 6.19% |
| 12 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 66 | 52 | 9.1% | 6.63% |
| 13 | Mortgage Research Center | C | 66 | 28 | 18.2% | 6.25% |
| 14 | First State Bank of St. Charles, Missouri | A | 56 | 56 | 0.0% | 6.56% |
| 15 | Pennymac Loan Services | C | 50 | 31 | 12.0% | 6.25% |
| 16 | 21st Mortgage | F | 46 | 9 | 47.8% | 9.31% |
| 17 | Triad Financial Services | D | 46 | 11 | 43.5% | 9.60% |
| 18 | HNB National Bank | B | 45 | 39 | 8.9% | 7.00% |
| 19 | Newrez | D | 42 | 21 | 9.5% | 6.75% |
| 20 | VANTAGE Credit Union | D | 42 | 30 | 23.8% | 7.50% |
| 21 | Community State Bank of Missouri | B | 41 | 28 | 4.9% | — |
| 22 | Crosscountry Mortgage | B | 39 | 28 | 2.6% | 6.58% |
| 23 | Geneva Financial | C | 38 | 23 | 0.0% | 6.75% |
| 24 | Tammac Holdings | D | 34 | 8 | 55.9% | 8.90% |
| 25 | Nationstar Mortgage | C | 32 | 24 | 15.6% | 8.69% |
Best approval odds in Lincoln County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | First State Bank of St. Charles, Missouri | 56 | 0.0% |
| 2 | Flat Branch Mortgage | 84 | 1.2% |
| 3 | Guild Mortgage | 137 | 2.2% |
| 4 | DAS Acquisition Company | 70 | 4.3% |
| 5 | The Bank of Old Monroe | 129 | 5.4% |
| 6 | Broker Solutions | 75 | 6.7% |
| 7 | United Shore Financial Services | 59 | 10.2% |
| 8 | Peoples Bank & Trust | 85 | 12.9% |
| 9 | Rocket Mortgage | 125 | 13.6% |
| 10 | U.S. Bank | 75 | 34.7% |
What Lincoln County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Lincoln County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 2,389 | 1,468 | 17.3% | 7.00% | $165,000 |
| 2024 | 2,589 | 1,637 | 17.0% | 6.88% | $185,000 |
| 2025 | 2,909 | 1,827 | 15.2% | 6.63% | $205,000 |
Frequently asked questions
15.2% of applications in Lincoln County were denied in 2025, against 15.1% statewide in Missouri.
Guild Mortgage, with 166 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 1.8%.
The median mortgage application in Lincoln County in 2025 was for $205,000; the median property value on originated loans was $315,000.