Ste. Genevieve County, Missouri · 2025

Mortgage lenders in Ste. Genevieve County, MO: denial rates and top lenders (2025)

98 lenders acted on 646 mortgage applications for properties in Ste. Genevieve County in 2025. 14.6% were denied (Missouri: 15.1%). Median rate on closed loans 6.63%; median loan $155,000; median property value $265,000.

646Applications
14.6%Denial ratestate 15.1%
6.63%Median ratestate 6.63%
$155,000Median loan
$265,000Median property value

Largest lenders in Ste. Genevieve County

#LenderGradeApplicationsOriginatedDenial rateMedian rate
1 Regions Bank C 8544 41.2%4.99%
2 Bloomsdale Bank A 8273 1.2%
3 First State Community Bank C 7156 2.8%7.25%
4 Guild Mortgage A 3826 2.6%6.75%
5 Gershman Investment B 3733 5.4%6.63%
6 Rocket Mortgage C 2719 25.9%6.88%
7 Flat Branch Mortgage A 2117 4.8%6.50%
8 United Shore Financial Services B 2017 15.0%6.25%
9 U.S. Bank D 168 31.3%8.60%
10 Ozarks Federal Savings and Loan Association C 159 20.0%7.75%
11 Mortgage Research Center C 137 0.0%6.63%
12 Pennymac Loan Services C 114 9.1%7.44%
13 AmeriSave Mortgage D 104 50.0%8.00%
14 First Community F 105 20.0%4.99%
15 DAS Acquisition Company B 93 0.0%6.63%
16 The Bank of Missouri C 96 0.0%6.62%
17 Newrez D 82 25.0%7.31%
18 Broker Solutions D 84 12.5%6.50%
19 VANTAGE Credit Union D 86 12.5%7.50%
20 Navy Federal Credit Union D 83 12.5%7.34%
21 MRV Banks 77 0.0%
22 Freedom Mortgage B 73 14.3%6.50%
23 Discover Bank F 61 50.0%8.62%
24 Equity Prime Mortgage D 52 0.0%7.00%

Best approval odds in Ste. Genevieve County

Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.

#LenderDecidedDecision denial rate
1Bloomsdale Bank811.2%
2First State Community Bank613.3%
3Regions Bank8242.7%

What Ste. Genevieve County borrowers applied for

By loan purpose

Home purchase 273 42% · 7.0% denied
Refinance 129 20% · 9.3% denied
Cash-out refinance 91 14% · 20.9% denied
Home improvement 82 13% · 29.3% denied
Other / HELOC 71 11% · 28.2% denied

By loan type

Conventional 487 75% · 14.0% denied
FHA 94 15% · 19.2% denied
VA 50 8% · 12.0% denied
USDA / RHS 15 2% · 13.3% denied

Why applications were denied

Credit history 41 44%
Debt-to-income ratio 24 26%
Collateral 14 15%
Incomplete application 8 9%
Insufficient cash 3 3%
Unverifiable information 2 2%
Other 1 1%

Ste. Genevieve County by year

YearApplicationsOriginatedDenial rateMedian rateMedian loan
202352734817.8%7.00%$125,000
202454733516.3%6.99%$155,000
202564642214.6%6.63%$155,000

Frequently asked questions

14.6% of applications in Ste. Genevieve County were denied in 2025, against 15.1% statewide in Missouri.

Regions Bank, with 85 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 41.2%.

The median mortgage application in Ste. Genevieve County in 2025 was for $155,000; the median property value on originated loans was $265,000.