Largest lenders in Crawford County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Sullivan Bank | A | 66 | 57 | 4.6% | 7.50% |
| 2 | Peoples Bank | – | 59 | 54 | 1.7% | — |
| 3 | Guild Mortgage | A | 57 | 40 | 3.5% | 6.50% |
| 4 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 37 | 21 | 32.4% | 6.38% |
| 5 | Mortgage Research Center | C | 25 | 15 | 24.0% | 6.63% |
| 6 | Vanderbilt Mortgage and Finance | F | 22 | 3 | 40.9% | 8.25% |
| 7 | Flat Branch Mortgage | A | 21 | 9 | 0.0% | 6.49% |
| 8 | The Central Trust Bank | C | 19 | 10 | 15.8% | 6.50% |
| 9 | First State Community Bank | C | 19 | 15 | 10.5% | 6.85% |
| 10 | Triad Financial Services | D | 19 | 0 | 47.4% | — |
| 11 | The Maries County Bank | C | 16 | 12 | 25.0% | — |
| 12 | Loandepot.Com | D | 14 | 10 | 14.3% | 6.81% |
| 13 | Pennymac Loan Services | C | 13 | 7 | 30.8% | 6.25% |
| 14 | AmeriSave Mortgage | D | 12 | 3 | 50.0% | 9.63% |
| 15 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 12 | 7 | 16.7% | 6.45% |
| 16 | Broker Solutions | D | 12 | 3 | 25.0% | 7.25% |
| 17 | New Day Financial | F | 11 | 3 | 18.2% | 6.99% |
| 18 | Newrez | D | 11 | 6 | 27.3% | 6.87% |
| 19 | Southwest Stage Funding | F | 10 | 3 | 10.0% | 7.65% |
| 20 | DAS Acquisition Company | B | 9 | 7 | 0.0% | 6.88% |
| 21 | 21st Mortgage | F | 9 | 3 | 33.3% | 8.82% |
| 22 | First Community | F | 9 | 3 | 55.6% | 6.50% |
| 23 | Credit Human Federal Credit Union | D | 9 | 0 | 88.9% | — |
| 24 | Freedom Mortgage | B | 9 | 5 | 11.1% | 6.25% |
| 25 | Navy Federal Credit Union | D | 8 | 3 | 25.0% | 8.35% |
Best approval odds in Crawford County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Peoples Bank | 59 | 1.7% |
| 2 | Sullivan Bank | 66 | 4.6% |
What Crawford County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Crawford County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 549 | 333 | 14.6% | 7.13% | $135,000 |
| 2024 | 620 | 364 | 15.7% | 6.99% | $135,000 |
| 2025 | 725 | 406 | 19.0% | 6.75% | $155,000 |
Frequently asked questions
19.0% of applications in Crawford County were denied in 2025, against 15.1% statewide in Missouri.
Sullivan Bank, with 66 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 4.6%.
The median mortgage application in Crawford County in 2025 was for $155,000; the median property value on originated loans was $235,000.