Warren County, Missouri · 2025

Mortgage lenders in Warren County, MO: denial rates and top lenders (2025)

199 lenders acted on 1,925 mortgage applications for properties in Warren County in 2025. 12.6% were denied (Missouri: 15.1%). Median rate on closed loans 6.63%; median loan $235,000; median property value $325,000.

1.9kApplications
12.6%Denial ratestate 15.1%
6.63%Median ratestate 6.63%
$235,000Median loan
$325,000Median property value

Largest lenders in Warren County

#LenderGradeApplicationsOriginatedDenial rateMedian rate
1 First Community F 9850 32.7%6.75%
2 Guild Mortgage A 9067 2.2%6.63%
3 Flat Branch Mortgage A 7966 1.3%6.50%
4 First State Community Bank C 7961 7.6%7.00%
5 Broker Solutions D 7646 4.0%6.88%
6 Rocket Mortgage C 7250 16.7%6.63%
7 U.S. Bank D 6037 20.0%6.88%
8 DAS Acquisition Company B 5751 3.5%6.63%
9 United Shore Financial Services B 5639 8.9%6.38%
10 First State Bank of St. Charles, Missouri A 5353 0.0%6.50%
11 Pennymac Loan Services C 4525 11.1%6.13%
12 Newrez D 4518 20.0%6.69%
13 Mortgage Research Center C 3821 18.4%6.25%
14 Freedom Mortgage B 3521 2.9%6.25%
15 PNC Bank D 3222 15.6%7.40%
16 American Pacific Mortgage C 3028 0.0%6.50%
17 Stifel Bank and Trust A 2926 3.5%6.25%
18 The Missouri Bank A 2726 3.7%
19 Unnamed lender 254900A6RJO3HDSWBD64 B 2720 0.0%6.06%
20 VANTAGE Credit Union D 2619 23.1%7.25%
21 Bank of America F 238 30.4%6.49%
22 AmeriSave Mortgage D 236 65.2%6.00%
23 Gershman Investment B 2322 0.0%6.62%
24 Vanderbilt Mortgage and Finance F 231 56.5%10.75%
25 Commerce Bank D 2214 18.2%5.25%

Best approval odds in Warren County

Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.

What Warren County borrowers applied for

By loan purpose

Home purchase 941 49% · 7.3% denied
Refinance 332 17% · 8.1% denied
Cash-out refinance 314 16% · 19.4% denied
Home improvement 160 8% · 25.6% denied
Other / HELOC 178 9% · 25.3% denied

By loan type

Conventional 1,379 72% · 13.1% denied
FHA 320 17% · 9.7% denied
VA 200 10% · 15.5% denied
USDA / RHS 26 1% · 0.0% denied

Why applications were denied

Credit history 71 30%
Debt-to-income ratio 68 29%
Incomplete application 30 13%
Collateral 24 10%
Unverifiable information 20 9%
Other 14 6%
Insufficient cash 5 2%
Employment history 2 1%

Warren County by year

YearApplicationsOriginatedDenial rateMedian rateMedian loan
20231,46090217.5%6.99%$185,000
20241,5801,01815.7%6.88%$205,000
20251,9251,29212.6%6.63%$235,000

Frequently asked questions

12.6% of applications in Warren County were denied in 2025, against 15.1% statewide in Missouri.

First Community, with 98 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 32.7%.

The median mortgage application in Warren County in 2025 was for $235,000; the median property value on originated loans was $325,000.