Largest lenders in Taney County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | The Central Trust Bank | C | 255 | 183 | 8.6% | 6.75% |
| 2 | Arvest Bank | C | 130 | 80 | 16.9% | 6.88% |
| 3 | Flat Branch Mortgage | A | 122 | 96 | 0.8% | 6.56% |
| 4 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 114 | 73 | 23.7% | 6.88% |
| 5 | Mortgage Research Center | C | 59 | 29 | 6.8% | 6.13% |
| 6 | 21st Mortgage | F | 58 | 9 | 48.3% | 9.15% |
| 7 | Generations Bank | B | 55 | 38 | 7.3% | 6.75% |
| 8 | Pennymac Loan Services | C | 53 | 30 | 17.0% | 6.19% |
| 9 | Vanderbilt Mortgage and Finance | F | 49 | 6 | 36.7% | 10.13% |
| 10 | Broker Solutions | D | 47 | 25 | 4.3% | 6.88% |
| 11 | U.S. Bank | D | 46 | 13 | 54.4% | 7.38% |
| 12 | Regions Bank | C | 45 | 16 | 44.4% | 6.13% |
| 13 | Freedom Mortgage | B | 42 | 19 | 14.3% | 6.00% |
| 14 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 42 | 29 | 9.5% | 6.62% |
| 15 | Gershman Investment | B | 41 | 36 | 0.0% | 6.75% |
| 16 | DAS Acquisition Company | B | 38 | 25 | 2.6% | 6.75% |
| 17 | The Bank of Missouri | C | 37 | 30 | 5.4% | 6.74% |
| 18 | Loandepot.Com | D | 36 | 21 | 16.7% | 6.69% |
| 19 | Cardinal Financial Company, Limited Partnership | B | 32 | 25 | 6.3% | 6.56% |
| 20 | Unnamed lender 5493001Q8FNQ5TSRE594 | A | 31 | 31 | 0.0% | 7.49% |
| 21 | Great Southern Bank | C | 31 | 17 | 45.2% | 7.24% |
| 22 | Newrez | D | 25 | 8 | 20.0% | 6.99% |
| 23 | AmeriSave Mortgage | D | 24 | 7 | 54.2% | 8.63% |
| 24 | New Day Financial | F | 24 | 8 | 8.3% | 6.81% |
| 25 | Simmons Bank | C | 22 | 12 | 36.4% | 8.49% |
Best approval odds in Taney County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Flat Branch Mortgage | 97 | 1.0% |
| 2 | Generations Bank | 54 | 7.4% |
| 3 | The Central Trust Bank | 206 | 10.7% |
| 4 | Arvest Bank | 102 | 21.6% |
| 5 | Rocket Mortgage | 102 | 26.5% |
What Taney County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Taney County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 1,904 | 1,087 | 18.9% | 7.00% | $165,000 |
| 2024 | 2,034 | 1,158 | 18.6% | 7.00% | $165,000 |
| 2025 | 2,273 | 1,359 | 16.0% | 6.75% | $165,000 |
Frequently asked questions
16.0% of applications in Taney County were denied in 2025, against 15.1% statewide in Missouri.
The Central Trust Bank, with 255 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 8.6%.
The median mortgage application in Taney County in 2025 was for $165,000; the median property value on originated loans was $275,000.