Macon County, Missouri · 2025

Mortgage lenders in Macon County, MO: denial rates and top lenders (2025)

77 lenders acted on 329 mortgage applications for properties in Macon County in 2025. 22.2% were denied (Missouri: 15.1%). Median rate on closed loans 6.63%; median loan $135,000; median property value $185,000.

329Applications
22.2%Denial ratestate 15.1%
6.63%Median ratestate 6.63%
$135,000Median loan
$185,000Median property value

Largest lenders in Macon County

#LenderGradeApplicationsOriginatedDenial rateMedian rate
1 U.S. Bank D 268 57.7%6.99%
2 Flat Branch Mortgage A 2617 3.9%6.75%
3 Mortgage Research Center C 2613 23.1%6.25%
4 Rocket Mortgage C 2114 23.8%5.99%
5 First State Community Bank C 2014 10.0%7.06%
6 Equity Bank A 1811 33.3%4.99%
7 Regional Missouri Bank C 1815 16.7%
8 Broker Solutions D 133 7.7%7.25%
9 DAS Acquisition Company B 108 10.0%6.63%
10 Newrez D 93 11.1%6.25%
11 AmeriSave Mortgage D 82 75.0%7.69%
12 United Shore Financial Services B 85 12.5%6.00%
13 21st Mortgage F 72 28.6%9.95%
14 Alliant Bank C 75 0.0%
15 River Region Credit Union A 76 0.0%
16 Pennymac Loan Services C 53 0.0%5.99%
17 Southern Bank A 53 20.0%7.50%
18 First Mid Bank & Trust C 53 40.0%6.50%

What Macon County borrowers applied for

By loan purpose

Home purchase 160 49% · 15.0% denied
Refinance 53 16% · 11.3% denied
Cash-out refinance 66 20% · 34.9% denied
Home improvement 23 7% · 21.7% denied
Other / HELOC 27 8% · 55.6% denied

By loan type

Conventional 188 57% · 23.9% denied
FHA 71 22% · 19.7% denied
VA 50 15% · 16.0% denied
USDA / RHS 20 6% · 30.0% denied

Why applications were denied

Credit history 27 39%
Debt-to-income ratio 16 23%
Collateral 14 20%
Incomplete application 7 10%
Other 2 3%
Unverifiable information 1 1%
Employment history 1 1%
Insufficient cash 1 1%

Macon County by year

YearApplicationsOriginatedDenial rateMedian rateMedian loan
202325915417.8%7.13%$125,000
202430215526.8%6.75%$115,000
202532918522.2%6.63%$135,000

Frequently asked questions

22.2% of applications in Macon County were denied in 2025, against 15.1% statewide in Missouri.

U.S. Bank, with 26 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 57.7%.

The median mortgage application in Macon County in 2025 was for $135,000; the median property value on originated loans was $185,000.