Largest lenders in Camden County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | The Central Trust Bank | C | 423 | 278 | 10.4% | 6.68% |
| 2 | Flat Branch Mortgage | A | 225 | 182 | 1.3% | 6.75% |
| 3 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 124 | 74 | 29.0% | 6.50% |
| 4 | INFUZE Credit Union | C | 120 | 63 | 26.7% | 6.49% |
| 5 | Guild Mortgage | A | 95 | 80 | 1.1% | 6.88% |
| 6 | U.S. Bank | D | 92 | 42 | 40.2% | 7.75% |
| 7 | Nations Direct Mortgage | B | 92 | 83 | 2.2% | 6.88% |
| 8 | Mortgage Research Center | C | 72 | 30 | 19.4% | 6.25% |
| 9 | Vanderbilt Mortgage and Finance | F | 71 | 5 | 33.8% | 8.99% |
| 10 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 64 | 47 | 15.6% | 6.50% |
| 11 | Oakstar Bank | A | 58 | 50 | 1.7% | 7.50% |
| 12 | Triad Financial Services | D | 47 | 2 | 70.2% | 9.90% |
| 13 | First State Bank of St. Charles, Missouri | A | 45 | 45 | 0.0% | 6.63% |
| 14 | Primelending, a Plainscapital | A | 45 | 27 | 2.2% | 6.48% |
| 15 | 21st Mortgage | F | 43 | 5 | 58.1% | 9.04% |
| 16 | Pennymac Loan Services | C | 42 | 25 | 7.1% | 6.62% |
| 17 | Great Southern Bank | C | 42 | 23 | 31.0% | 6.99% |
| 18 | Loandepot.Com | D | 38 | 23 | 26.3% | 6.99% |
| 19 | Geneva Financial | C | 38 | 23 | 0.0% | 6.75% |
| 20 | Freedom Mortgage | B | 34 | 13 | 2.9% | 6.25% |
| 21 | New Day Financial | F | 33 | 10 | 12.1% | 6.87% |
| 22 | Newrez | D | 33 | 12 | 12.1% | 6.50% |
| 23 | Commerce Bank | D | 30 | 17 | 10.0% | 6.38% |
| 24 | Guaranteed Rate | B | 30 | 18 | 0.0% | 6.99% |
| 25 | Broker Solutions | D | 28 | 10 | 7.1% | 6.94% |
Best approval odds in Camden County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Guild Mortgage | 82 | 1.2% |
| 2 | Flat Branch Mortgage | 186 | 1.6% |
| 3 | Oakstar Bank | 53 | 1.9% |
| 4 | Nations Direct Mortgage | 85 | 2.4% |
| 5 | The Central Trust Bank | 327 | 13.5% |
| 6 | United Shore Financial Services | 58 | 17.2% |
| 7 | Rocket Mortgage | 115 | 31.3% |
| 8 | INFUZE Credit Union | 102 | 31.4% |
| 9 | U.S. Bank | 80 | 46.3% |
What Camden County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Camden County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 2,646 | 1,697 | 14.2% | 7.13% | $205,000 |
| 2024 | 2,814 | 1,735 | 14.6% | 7.13% | $215,000 |
| 2025 | 3,303 | 2,031 | 15.7% | 6.75% | $225,000 |
Frequently asked questions
15.7% of applications in Camden County were denied in 2025, against 15.1% statewide in Missouri.
The Central Trust Bank, with 423 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 10.4%.
The median mortgage application in Camden County in 2025 was for $225,000; the median property value on originated loans was $405,000.