Largest lenders in Clinton County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Communityamerica Credit Union | B | 85 | 52 | 12.9% | 6.43% |
| 2 | Farmers State Bank | D | 59 | 37 | 11.9% | — |
| 3 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 53 | 37 | 20.8% | 6.99% |
| 4 | Leaderone Financial | D | 38 | 25 | 10.5% | 6.63% |
| 5 | Fairway Independent Mortgage | B | 33 | 24 | 3.0% | 6.63% |
| 6 | Mortgage Research Center | C | 29 | 12 | 20.7% | 6.63% |
| 7 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 27 | 24 | 3.7% | 6.69% |
| 8 | Flat Branch Mortgage | A | 25 | 21 | 0.0% | 6.25% |
| 9 | U.S. Bank | D | 24 | 13 | 20.8% | 6.75% |
| 10 | Pennymac Loan Services | C | 22 | 9 | 18.2% | 6.13% |
| 11 | Btc Bank | B | 22 | 14 | 9.1% | — |
| 12 | The Central Trust Bank | C | 22 | 15 | 18.2% | 6.38% |
| 13 | Primelending, a Plainscapital | A | 22 | 16 | 0.0% | 6.50% |
| 14 | Newrez | D | 21 | 10 | 14.3% | 6.00% |
| 15 | Kearney Trust | – | 17 | 15 | 5.9% | — |
| 16 | Bank Northwest | – | 15 | 13 | 6.7% | — |
| 17 | NBH Bank | C | 13 | 7 | 38.5% | 7.75% |
| 18 | Freedom Mortgage | B | 13 | 4 | 7.7% | 5.81% |
| 19 | Goppert Financial Bank | – | 13 | 9 | 23.1% | — |
| 20 | Prosperity Home Mortgage | A | 13 | 8 | 7.7% | 6.63% |
| 21 | Loandepot.Com | D | 12 | 6 | 8.3% | 6.44% |
| 22 | Click n' Close | C | 11 | 8 | 18.2% | 6.13% |
| 23 | AmeriSave Mortgage | D | 10 | 4 | 20.0% | 7.56% |
| 24 | Nationstar Mortgage | C | 9 | 5 | 22.2% | 8.75% |
| 25 | The Nodaway Valley Bank | B | 9 | 8 | 0.0% | — |
Best approval odds in Clinton County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Communityamerica Credit Union | 65 | 16.9% |
| 2 | Rocket Mortgage | 51 | 21.6% |
What Clinton County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Clinton County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 755 | 484 | 16.2% | 6.75% | $155,000 |
| 2024 | 831 | 514 | 15.5% | 6.63% | $175,000 |
| 2025 | 973 | 619 | 13.5% | 6.63% | $205,000 |
Frequently asked questions
13.5% of applications in Clinton County were denied in 2025, against 15.1% statewide in Missouri.
Communityamerica Credit Union, with 85 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 12.9%.
The median mortgage application in Clinton County in 2025 was for $205,000; the median property value on originated loans was $305,000.