Largest lenders in Randolph County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | The Central Trust Bank | C | 129 | 93 | 10.1% | 6.63% |
| 2 | Flat Branch Mortgage | A | 95 | 69 | 0.0% | 6.63% |
| 3 | First State Community Bank | C | 61 | 40 | 19.7% | 6.84% |
| 4 | Mortgage Research Center | C | 53 | 29 | 7.6% | 6.25% |
| 5 | Regional Missouri Bank | C | 43 | 36 | 11.6% | — |
| 6 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 40 | 26 | 22.5% | 6.88% |
| 7 | Commerce Bank | D | 35 | 22 | 20.0% | 6.98% |
| 8 | Plaza Home Mortgage | C | 27 | 17 | 22.2% | 6.50% |
| 9 | DAS Acquisition Company | B | 25 | 19 | 4.0% | 6.63% |
| 10 | Pennymac Loan Services | C | 19 | 8 | 21.1% | 6.00% |
| 11 | United Credit Union | D | 18 | 7 | 27.8% | 5.75% |
| 12 | AmeriSave Mortgage | D | 16 | 5 | 50.0% | 9.25% |
| 13 | U.S. Bank | D | 15 | 7 | 26.7% | 8.10% |
| 14 | Freedom Mortgage | B | 15 | 5 | 6.7% | 6.25% |
| 15 | Exchange Bank of Missouri | B | 14 | 13 | 0.0% | — |
| 16 | Alliant Bank | C | 13 | 10 | 15.4% | — |
| 17 | Broker Solutions | D | 13 | 6 | 15.4% | 7.12% |
| 18 | 21st Mortgage | F | 12 | 2 | 50.0% | 10.66% |
| 19 | American Pacific Mortgage | C | 12 | 9 | 0.0% | 6.50% |
| 20 | Btc Bank | B | 11 | 10 | 9.1% | — |
| 21 | River Region Credit Union | A | 11 | 10 | 0.0% | — |
| 22 | Loandepot.Com | D | 11 | 7 | 18.2% | 5.99% |
| 23 | Nationstar Mortgage | C | 10 | 9 | 0.0% | 7.25% |
| 24 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 9 | 7 | 0.0% | 5.63% |
| 25 | Village Capital & Investment | C | 7 | 2 | 14.3% | 6.62% |
Best approval odds in Randolph County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Flat Branch Mortgage | 69 | 0.0% |
| 2 | The Central Trust Bank | 106 | 12.3% |
| 3 | First State Community Bank | 52 | 23.1% |
What Randolph County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Randolph County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 768 | 458 | 17.5% | 6.99% | $115,000 |
| 2024 | 760 | 484 | 15.5% | 6.88% | $125,000 |
| 2025 | 908 | 564 | 15.2% | 6.63% | $145,000 |
Frequently asked questions
15.2% of applications in Randolph County were denied in 2025, against 15.1% statewide in Missouri.
The Central Trust Bank, with 129 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 10.1%.
The median mortgage application in Randolph County in 2025 was for $145,000; the median property value on originated loans was $225,000.