Largest lenders in Cape Girardeau County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | First State Community Bank | C | 256 | 170 | 11.7% | 6.86% |
| 2 | The Bank of Missouri | C | 194 | 119 | 19.6% | 6.75% |
| 3 | DAS Acquisition Company | B | 147 | 123 | 0.7% | 6.75% |
| 4 | Regions Bank | C | 128 | 74 | 27.3% | 6.19% |
| 5 | Montgomery Bank | B | 126 | 96 | 13.5% | 7.75% |
| 6 | U.S. Bank | D | 113 | 72 | 25.7% | 7.06% |
| 7 | Southern Bank | A | 103 | 90 | 4.9% | 7.50% |
| 8 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 103 | 81 | 15.5% | 6.50% |
| 9 | Guild Mortgage | A | 95 | 74 | 0.0% | 6.75% |
| 10 | Alliance Bank | A | 81 | 72 | 1.2% | — |
| 11 | Mortgage Research Center | C | 80 | 39 | 8.8% | 6.50% |
| 12 | Flat Branch Mortgage | A | 65 | 44 | 3.1% | 6.38% |
| 13 | First Missouri State Bank of Cape County | – | 64 | 59 | 0.0% | — |
| 14 | First Midwest Bank of Dexter | A | 54 | 51 | 1.9% | — |
| 15 | Commerce Bank | D | 52 | 24 | 28.9% | 6.38% |
| 16 | Pennymac Loan Services | C | 49 | 31 | 6.1% | 6.50% |
| 17 | Wood & Huston Bank | A | 47 | 41 | 2.1% | — |
| 18 | Banterra Bank | C | 46 | 24 | 8.7% | 6.38% |
| 19 | 21st Mortgage | F | 45 | 9 | 57.8% | 11.63% |
| 20 | Synergy One Lending | C | 37 | 26 | 8.1% | 6.63% |
| 21 | Gershman Investment | B | 32 | 23 | 15.6% | 6.13% |
| 22 | Delmar Financial | A | 31 | 25 | 0.0% | 6.50% |
| 23 | Newrez | D | 30 | 10 | 20.0% | 6.69% |
| 24 | Nations Direct Mortgage | B | 29 | 22 | 3.5% | 6.74% |
| 25 | Freedom Mortgage | B | 29 | 15 | 3.5% | 6.25% |
Best approval odds in Cape Girardeau County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | First Missouri State Bank of Cape County | 64 | 0.0% |
| 2 | Guild Mortgage | 81 | 0.0% |
| 3 | DAS Acquisition Company | 135 | 0.7% |
| 4 | Alliance Bank | 73 | 1.4% |
| 5 | First Midwest Bank of Dexter | 52 | 1.9% |
| 6 | Southern Bank | 95 | 5.3% |
| 7 | First State Community Bank | 208 | 14.4% |
| 8 | Montgomery Bank | 116 | 14.7% |
| 9 | Rocket Mortgage | 98 | 16.3% |
| 10 | The Bank of Missouri | 158 | 24.1% |
What Cape Girardeau County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Cape Girardeau County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 2,268 | 1,495 | 14.8% | 7.00% | $145,000 |
| 2024 | 2,435 | 1,586 | 15.3% | 6.99% | $145,000 |
| 2025 | 2,724 | 1,770 | 14.0% | 6.75% | $165,000 |
Frequently asked questions
14.0% of applications in Cape Girardeau County were denied in 2025, against 15.1% statewide in Missouri.
First State Community Bank, with 256 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 11.7%.
The median mortgage application in Cape Girardeau County in 2025 was for $165,000; the median property value on originated loans was $265,000.