Largest lenders in McDonald County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Arvest Bank | C | 121 | 79 | 19.8% | 7.00% |
| 2 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 53 | 32 | 28.3% | 6.56% |
| 3 | Vanderbilt Mortgage and Finance | F | 49 | 6 | 38.8% | 8.63% |
| 4 | Flat Branch Mortgage | A | 45 | 35 | 0.0% | 6.63% |
| 5 | 21st Mortgage | F | 44 | 13 | 29.6% | 10.38% |
| 6 | First Community Bank | C | 38 | 22 | 7.9% | 7.37% |
| 7 | Broker Solutions | D | 24 | 15 | 4.2% | 6.88% |
| 8 | Mortgage Research Center | C | 23 | 11 | 30.4% | 6.25% |
| 9 | AmeriSave Mortgage | D | 20 | 4 | 70.0% | 6.25% |
| 10 | Southwest Missouri Bank | C | 18 | 11 | 27.8% | 8.00% |
| 11 | Triad Financial Services | D | 18 | 3 | 55.6% | 8.85% |
| 12 | Southwest Stage Funding | F | 15 | 4 | 13.3% | 7.40% |
| 13 | Pennymac Loan Services | C | 14 | 4 | 7.1% | 7.38% |
| 14 | Gateway First Bank | B | 14 | 9 | 35.7% | 6.50% |
| 15 | Freedom Mortgage | B | 13 | 5 | 15.4% | 6.38% |
| 16 | BOKF | D | 10 | 4 | 20.0% | 7.06% |
| 17 | Community Bank and Trust | C | 10 | 8 | 10.0% | — |
| 18 | Loandepot.Com | D | 10 | 7 | 20.0% | 6.99% |
| 19 | Equity Bank | A | 9 | 7 | 22.2% | 8.11% |
| 20 | Centennial Bank | D | 9 | 7 | 11.1% | 6.50% |
| 21 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 8 | 5 | 12.5% | 5.99% |
| 22 | Newrez | D | 8 | 1 | 12.5% | 6.25% |
| 23 | Legacy National Bank | A | 8 | 8 | 0.0% | — |
| 24 | U.S. Bank | D | 7 | 3 | 57.1% | 8.35% |
| 25 | Crosscountry Mortgage | B | 7 | 4 | 0.0% | 6.63% |
Best approval odds in McDonald County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Arvest Bank | 103 | 23.3% |
What McDonald County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
McDonald County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 616 | 294 | 24.7% | 7.13% | $135,000 |
| 2024 | 663 | 320 | 22.3% | 7.00% | $135,000 |
| 2025 | 809 | 414 | 23.7% | 6.88% | $145,000 |
Frequently asked questions
23.7% of applications in McDonald County were denied in 2025, against 15.1% statewide in Missouri.
Arvest Bank, with 121 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 19.8%.
The median mortgage application in McDonald County in 2025 was for $145,000; the median property value on originated loans was $245,000.