Largest lenders in Moniteau County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | The Central Trust Bank | C | 86 | 56 | 15.1% | 6.13% |
| 2 | Flat Branch Mortgage | A | 49 | 45 | 2.0% | 6.63% |
| 3 | Commerce Bank | D | 47 | 24 | 21.3% | 6.73% |
| 4 | River Region Credit Union | A | 38 | 33 | 7.9% | — |
| 5 | Community Point Bank | – | 24 | 22 | 0.0% | — |
| 6 | Peoples Bank of Moniteau County | – | 21 | 20 | 4.8% | — |
| 7 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 20 | 15 | 10.0% | 6.13% |
| 8 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 17 | 15 | 5.9% | 6.75% |
| 9 | The Tipton Latham Bank | – | 11 | 10 | 9.1% | — |
| 10 | Mortgage Research Center | C | 10 | 5 | 0.0% | 5.88% |
| 11 | Hawthorn Bank | A | 9 | 6 | 11.1% | 6.31% |
| 12 | AmeriSave Mortgage | D | 8 | 0 | 87.5% | — |
| 13 | Broker Solutions | D | 8 | 4 | 12.5% | 7.25% |
| 14 | American Financial Resources | B | 8 | 8 | 0.0% | 6.56% |
| 15 | Lakeview Loan Servicing | C | 7 | 3 | 42.9% | 6.50% |
| 16 | United Community Bank | C | 7 | 4 | 14.3% | 6.44% |
| 17 | Pennymac Loan Services | C | 6 | 2 | 16.7% | 6.19% |
| 18 | Midwest Mortgage Associates | B | 6 | 5 | 0.0% | 6.63% |
| 19 | Mid America Bank | B | 6 | 4 | 33.3% | — |
| 20 | Loandepot.Com | D | 6 | 3 | 33.3% | 5.63% |
| 21 | U.S. Bank | D | 5 | 2 | 20.0% | 6.93% |
| 22 | Newrez | D | 5 | 1 | 20.0% | 6.75% |
Best approval odds in Moniteau County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | The Central Trust Bank | 70 | 18.6% |
What Moniteau County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Moniteau County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 426 | 295 | 16.7% | 6.99% | $115,000 |
| 2024 | 461 | 295 | 18.2% | 6.81% | $125,000 |
| 2025 | 508 | 334 | 13.8% | 6.50% | $145,000 |
Frequently asked questions
13.8% of applications in Moniteau County were denied in 2025, against 15.1% statewide in Missouri.
The Central Trust Bank, with 86 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 15.1%.
The median mortgage application in Moniteau County in 2025 was for $145,000; the median property value on originated loans was $255,000.