Stone County, Missouri · 2025

Mortgage lenders in Stone County, MO: denial rates and top lenders (2025)

245 lenders acted on 1,906 mortgage applications for properties in Stone County in 2025. 15.1% were denied (Missouri: 15.1%). Median rate on closed loans 6.88%; median loan $195,000; median property value $365,000.

1.9kApplications
15.1%Denial ratestate 15.1%
6.88%Median ratestate 6.63%
$195,000Median loan
$365,000Median property value

Largest lenders in Stone County

#LenderGradeApplicationsOriginatedDenial rateMedian rate
1 The Central Trust Bank C 13886 12.3%6.88%
2 Arvest Bank C 11771 18.0%7.00%
3 Rocket Mortgage C 10884 13.9%6.75%
4 21st Mortgage F 6112 42.6%9.41%
5 Flat Branch Mortgage A 6049 0.0%6.75%
6 Southern Bank A 4841 4.2%7.50%
7 Unnamed lender 5493001Q8FNQ5TSRE594 A 4847 0.0%7.50%
8 U.S. Bank D 4726 34.0%7.90%
9 Generations Bank B 4627 17.4%7.00%
10 Great Southern Bank C 4532 20.0%6.81%
11 Mortgage Research Center C 4118 12.2%6.25%
12 Pennymac Loan Services C 3519 11.4%6.50%
13 Gershman Investment B 3425 8.8%6.63%
14 Simmons Bank C 3317 24.2%4.99%
15 Freedom Mortgage B 3018 6.7%6.06%
16 Loandepot.Com D 3022 13.3%6.99%
17 Newrez D 299 6.9%6.63%
18 Broker Solutions D 2913 3.5%7.25%
19 Vanderbilt Mortgage and Finance F 292 41.4%10.50%
20 AmeriSave Mortgage D 288 60.7%6.63%
21 BluCurrent Credit Union A 2822 7.1%7.00%
22 United Shore Financial Services B 2819 10.7%6.63%
23 Commerce Bank D 2618 15.4%6.63%
24 Freedom Bank of Southern Missouri A 1817 0.0%
25 Navy Federal Credit Union D 178 35.3%6.31%

Best approval odds in Stone County

Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.

#LenderDecidedDecision denial rate
1Rocket Mortgage10114.9%
2The Central Trust Bank10516.2%
3Arvest Bank9222.8%

What Stone County borrowers applied for

By loan purpose

Home purchase 931 49% · 11.1% denied
Refinance 320 17% · 13.1% denied
Cash-out refinance 299 16% · 19.4% denied
Home improvement 148 8% · 17.6% denied
Other / HELOC 208 11% · 27.9% denied

By loan type

Conventional 1,556 82% · 15.8% denied
FHA 177 9% · 15.3% denied
VA 161 8% · 8.7% denied
USDA / RHS 12 1% · 8.3% denied

Why applications were denied

Debt-to-income ratio 91 32%
Credit history 70 25%
Collateral 57 20%
Incomplete application 26 9%
Other 16 6%
Unverifiable information 15 5%
Insufficient cash 7 2%
Employment history 1 0%

Stone County by year

YearApplicationsOriginatedDenial rateMedian rateMedian loan
20231,46187917.5%7.13%$185,000
20241,57697418.0%7.00%$175,000
20251,9061,17215.1%6.88%$195,000

Frequently asked questions

15.1% of applications in Stone County were denied in 2025, against 15.1% statewide in Missouri.

The Central Trust Bank, with 138 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 12.3%.

The median mortgage application in Stone County in 2025 was for $195,000; the median property value on originated loans was $365,000.