Mortgage lender · Chesterfield, MO · LEI 549300NB3SBC1KHAWB92

Gershman Investment review: approval odds, rates and grade (2025)

Gershman Investment earns a B, better than most mid-size mortgage lenders. It turned down 7.7% of the applications it decided on in 2025, which ranks in the 58th percentile for approval odds. Its median loan was priced 0.25 points above the average prime offer rate, ranking in the 51st percentile on pricing. Compared against 581 mid-size mortgage lenders using 2025 HMDA filings.

5.6kApplications2025
73.5%Originatedof applications
7.7%Decision denial ratenational 22.6%
6.50%Median ratenational 6.63%
$1.0BLoan volume20 states

Gershman Investment at a glance, 2025

Every figure is from the lender's own HMDA filing. "vs national" compares with all lenders combined.

6.2%Denial rate (all applications)-11.79 pts vs national
7.7%Denial rate (decided applications)-14.87 pts vs national
73.5%Origination rate+15.50 pts vs national
19.6%Withdrawn by applicant
0.2%Closed for incompleteness
6.50%Median interest rate-0.13 pts vs national
0.25Median rate spread (pts over APOR)-0.01 pts vs national
$225,000Median loan amount
$4,246Median total loan costs
$86kMedian applicant income
95%Median loan-to-value
0High-cost (HOEPA) loans

How the B grade breaks down

Each component is a percentile rank among 581 mid-size mortgage lenders. Higher is better. Components the lender does not report are left out and the weights redistributed.

Approval oddsdecision denial rate, weight 45%

58th7.7% denied

Pricingmedian rate spread over APOR, weight 30%

51st0.25 pts

Processwithdrawn + incomplete share, weight 15%

35th19.8%

Closing coststotal loan costs ÷ loan amount, weight 10%

69th1.89% of loan

Trend, 2023–2025

YearApplicationsOriginatedDenial rateDecision denialMedian rateVolume
20234,6063,4206.3%7.8%6.88%$770M
20245,4614,0605.8%7.2%6.63%$996M
20255,6214,1336.2%7.7%6.50%$1.0B

What Gershman Investment lends

Applications by purpose and loan type in 2025, with the denial rate for each. A lender's mix explains a lot of its headline rate: HELOCs and FHA loans are denied far more often than conventional purchase loans.

By loan purpose

Home purchase 4,908 87% · 5.9% denied
Refinance 430 8% · 5.6% denied
Cash-out refinance 283 5% · 11.7% denied

By loan type

Conventional 3,332 59% · 3.9% denied
FHA 1,573 28% · 10.9% denied
VA 506 9% · 4.7% denied
USDA / RHS 210 4% · 10.0% denied

Also: 0 home-equity lines, 0 reverse mortgages, 327 manufactured homes, 197 investment properties.

Why Gershman Investment denies applications

Primary reason reported for each of the 348 denials in 2025. Lenders can cite up to four reasons; this is the first one listed.

Debt-to-income ratio 110 32%
Credit history 99 28%
Collateral 36 10%
Insufficient cash 28 8%
Employment history 25 7%
Incomplete application 24 7%
Other 18 5%
Unverifiable information 8 2%

How these reasons compare nationally →

Who gets approved at Gershman Investment

Decision denial rate by applicant profile. Groups with fewer than 20 applications are omitted.

Applicant incomeApplicationsOriginatedDecision denial rate
Under $50k77451017.8%
$50k – $100k2,5111,8917.1%
$100k – $150k1,2379384.7%
$150k – $250k7425515.2%
Over $250k2751885.4%
Applicant ageApplicationsOriginatedDecision denial rate
Under 256324737.7%
25–341,9471,4995.5%
35–441,3549739.0%
45–548135838.4%
55–6455337710.4%
65–742451778.8%
Over 74775113.6%

Where Gershman Investment lends

20 states and 388 counties in 2025. Click a state for the lender's full record there.

StateApplicationsOriginatedDenial rateMedian rateRank in state
Missouri2,3171,6906.3%6.63%#21
Nebraska6545371.7%6.38%#21
Florida6064345.1%6.63%#217
Iowa5164274.5%6.38%#42
Kentucky4243284.0%6.38%#88
Illinois35819519.0%6.63%#171
Arkansas3482435.5%6.38%#72
Tennessee2491866.4%6.00%#182
Kansas341717.7%6.50%#259
Colorado30240.0%6.50%#364
Oklahoma17145.9%6.19%#346
Texas15733.3%6.75%#905
Georgia13615.4%6.50%#629
Alabama1180.0%6.81%#469
North Carolina1170.0%6.12%#614
South Carolina7514.3%6.63%#600

Frequently asked questions

Gershman Investment denied 7.7% of the applications it decided on in 2025. The national figure across all lenders was 22.6%. On approval odds it ranks in the 58th percentile of mid-size mortgage lenders.

The most common reason Gershman Investment gave in 2025 was "debt-to-income ratio", cited on 31.6% of its denials. Lenders report up to four reasons per denial to the CFPB; the full breakdown is on this page.

The median interest rate on loans Gershman Investment originated in 2025 was 6.50%, and its median rate spread over the average prime offer rate was 0.25 points. Rates on this page are what borrowers actually got, not advertised rates.

In 2025, 87% of its applications were for home purchases, 13% for refinancing (including cash-out), and 0% for home improvement or other purposes. By loan type: 59% conventional, 28% FHA, 9% VA.

Every figure on this page comes from the Home Mortgage Disclosure Act (HMDA) Loan/Application Register published by the CFPB, which lenders are required by federal law to file. We add the grade and the comparisons; we do not add facts.

About this data. HMDA data is published once a year by the CFPB. The current release covers applications acted on in calendar year 2025. Figures describe applications the lender acted on, including loans it later sold. Interest rates and costs are medians on originated loans only; some depository institutions are exempt from reporting pricing fields, which is why a few cells read "—". MortgageGrades is not affiliated with Gershman Investment. Data sources · Methodology