General Mortgage Capital at a glance, 2025
Every figure is from the lender's own HMDA filing. "vs national" compares with all lenders combined.
How the A grade breaks down
Each component is a percentile rank among 581 mid-size mortgage lenders. Higher is better. Components the lender does not report are left out and the weights redistributed.
Approval oddsdecision denial rate, weight 45%
97th1.4% deniedPricingmedian rate spread over APOR, weight 30%
74th0.08 ptsProcesswithdrawn + incomplete share, weight 15%
43rd18.3%Closing coststotal loan costs ÷ loan amount, weight 10%
88th1.16% of loanTrend, 2023–2025
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Decision denial | Median rate | Volume |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 2,079 | 1,612 | 1.2% | 1.5% | 6.87% | $788M |
| 2024 | 4,201 | 3,308 | 1.3% | 1.6% | 6.88% | $1.6B |
| 2025 | 5,625 | 4,489 | 1.1% | 1.4% | 6.50% | $2.4B |
What General Mortgage Capital lends
Applications by purpose and loan type in 2025, with the denial rate for each. A lender's mix explains a lot of its headline rate: HELOCs and FHA loans are denied far more often than conventional purchase loans.
By loan purpose
By loan type
Also: 0 home-equity lines, 0 reverse mortgages, 0 manufactured homes, 2,146 investment properties.
Why General Mortgage Capital denies applications
Primary reason reported for each of the 62 denials in 2025. Lenders can cite up to four reasons; this is the first one listed.
Who gets approved at General Mortgage Capital
Decision denial rate by applicant profile. Groups with fewer than 20 applications are omitted.
| Applicant income | Applications | Originated | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| Under $50k | 34 | 28 | 6.7% |
| $50k – $100k | 521 | 416 | 2.5% |
| $100k – $150k | 818 | 671 | 1.5% |
| $150k – $250k | 1,331 | 1,086 | 0.7% |
| Over $250k | 1,237 | 974 | 0.7% |
| Applicant age | Applications | Originated | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| Under 25 | 100 | 80 | 1.2% |
| 25–34 | 1,196 | 972 | 1.2% |
| 35–44 | 1,950 | 1,582 | 0.9% |
| 45–54 | 1,383 | 1,087 | 1.3% |
| 55–64 | 690 | 525 | 3.1% |
| 65–74 | 196 | 148 | 1.9% |
| Over 74 | 38 | 25 | 0.0% |
Where General Mortgage Capital lends
44 states and 416 counties in 2025. Click a state for the lender's full record there.
| State | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Rank in state |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| California | 2,069 | 1,623 | 0.8% | 6.50% | #105 |
| Washington | 458 | 364 | 1.1% | 6.25% | #109 |
| Texas | 378 | 314 | 1.3% | 6.56% | #308 |
| Georgia | 360 | 307 | 0.6% | 6.50% | #184 |
| Massachusetts | 357 | 300 | 1.7% | 6.38% | #103 |
| North Carolina | 328 | 289 | 2.4% | 6.50% | #183 |
| New York | 312 | 229 | 1.0% | 6.50% | #175 |
| Florida | 186 | 142 | 1.6% | 6.63% | #380 |
| New Jersey | 174 | 123 | 2.3% | 6.25% | #209 |
| Ohio | 120 | 104 | 0.0% | 6.88% | #302 |
| Hawaii | 99 | 59 | 1.0% | 6.63% | #60 |
| Nevada | 92 | 67 | 4.4% | 6.63% | #150 |
| Pennsylvania | 90 | 79 | 1.1% | 6.62% | #387 |
| Illinois | 84 | 66 | 1.2% | 6.50% | #372 |
| South Carolina | 76 | 65 | 0.0% | 6.63% | #289 |
| Virginia | 73 | 65 | 0.0% | 6.38% | #321 |
| Maryland | 51 | 41 | 2.0% | 6.62% | #319 |
| Oklahoma | 49 | 41 | 0.0% | 6.63% | #260 |
| Tennessee | 43 | 35 | 2.3% | 6.38% | #431 |
| Kansas | 28 | 25 | 0.0% | 6.38% | #280 |
| Connecticut | 26 | 16 | 0.0% | 6.75% | #271 |
| Arkansas | 23 | 18 | 0.0% | 6.13% | #274 |
| Indiana | 21 | 16 | 0.0% | 6.50% | #449 |
| Missouri | 16 | 13 | 0.0% | 6.38% | #463 |
| Colorado | 15 | 12 | 0.0% | 6.31% | #456 |
| Arizona | 11 | 10 | 0.0% | 6.68% | #491 |
| Wisconsin | 11 | 9 | 0.0% | 6.88% | #478 |
| Kentucky | 9 | 8 | 0.0% | 6.75% | #429 |
| Delaware | 7 | 6 | 0.0% | 6.69% | #288 |
| Oregon | 7 | 5 | 0.0% | 6.25% | #397 |
| Minnesota | 6 | 4 | 0.0% | 6.81% | #521 |
| Nebraska | 6 | 5 | 0.0% | 6.88% | #283 |
| Utah | 6 | 4 | 0.0% | 6.81% | #320 |
| New Hampshire | 5 | 3 | 0.0% | 6.75% | #320 |
| Rhode Island | 5 | 5 | 0.0% | 6.25% | #243 |
Frequently asked questions
General Mortgage Capital denied 1.4% of the applications it decided on in 2025. The national figure across all lenders was 22.6%. On approval odds it ranks in the 97th percentile of mid-size mortgage lenders.
The most common reason General Mortgage Capital gave in 2025 was "other", cited on 43.5% of its denials. Lenders report up to four reasons per denial to the CFPB; the full breakdown is on this page.
The median interest rate on loans General Mortgage Capital originated in 2025 was 6.50%, and its median rate spread over the average prime offer rate was 0.08 points. Rates on this page are what borrowers actually got, not advertised rates.
In 2025, 63% of its applications were for home purchases, 37% for refinancing (including cash-out), and 0% for home improvement or other purposes. By loan type: 100% conventional, 0% FHA, 0% VA.
Every figure on this page comes from the Home Mortgage Disclosure Act (HMDA) Loan/Application Register published by the CFPB, which lenders are required by federal law to file. We add the grade and the comparisons; we do not add facts.