Largest lenders in Saline County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Flat Branch Mortgage | A | 101 | 83 | 2.0% | 6.63% |
| 2 | Wood & Huston Bank | A | 71 | 63 | 4.2% | — |
| 3 | Community Bank of Marshall | – | 58 | 53 | 3.5% | — |
| 4 | Exchange Bank of Missouri | B | 41 | 31 | 9.8% | — |
| 5 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 28 | 22 | 14.3% | 6.69% |
| 6 | First State Community Bank | C | 27 | 19 | 14.8% | 7.25% |
| 7 | Pennymac Loan Services | C | 20 | 9 | 25.0% | 6.49% |
| 8 | Mortgage Research Center | C | 20 | 9 | 25.0% | 5.99% |
| 9 | Loandepot.Com | D | 16 | 12 | 12.5% | 6.69% |
| 10 | AmeriSave Mortgage | D | 15 | 3 | 66.7% | 6.63% |
| 11 | Midwest Mortgage Associates | B | 14 | 8 | 0.0% | 6.50% |
| 12 | The Central Trust Bank | C | 12 | 8 | 16.7% | 7.56% |
| 13 | New Day Financial | F | 12 | 1 | 41.7% | 6.99% |
| 14 | Planet Home Lending | B | 12 | 7 | 41.7% | 6.25% |
| 15 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 8 | 7 | 12.5% | 6.38% |
| 16 | Gateway First Bank | B | 8 | 6 | 12.5% | 6.56% |
| 17 | Bank of America | F | 7 | 1 | 57.1% | 6.88% |
| 18 | Newrez | D | 7 | 1 | 57.1% | 5.88% |
| 19 | 21st Mortgage | F | 6 | 2 | 16.7% | 8.98% |
| 20 | Guild Mortgage | A | 6 | 3 | 0.0% | 6.38% |
| 21 | Leaderone Financial | D | 6 | 4 | 0.0% | 6.63% |
| 22 | Crosscountry Mortgage | B | 5 | 3 | 0.0% | 7.75% |
| 23 | Spring Eq | D | 5 | 0 | 80.0% | — |
| 24 | State Bank of Missouri | – | 5 | 4 | 20.0% | — |
Best approval odds in Saline County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Flat Branch Mortgage | 85 | 2.4% |
| 2 | Community Bank of Marshall | 58 | 3.5% |
| 3 | Wood & Huston Bank | 66 | 4.6% |
What Saline County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Saline County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 493 | 342 | 12.8% | 6.75% | $115,000 |
| 2024 | 622 | 389 | 14.8% | 6.63% | $115,000 |
| 2025 | 637 | 425 | 15.1% | 6.63% | $125,000 |
Frequently asked questions
15.1% of applications in Saline County were denied in 2025, against 15.1% statewide in Missouri.
Flat Branch Mortgage, with 101 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 2.0%.
The median mortgage application in Saline County in 2025 was for $125,000; the median property value on originated loans was $175,000.