Largest lenders in Webster County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Southern Bank | A | 93 | 78 | 3.2% | 7.25% |
| 2 | The Central Trust Bank | C | 91 | 63 | 9.9% | 6.63% |
| 3 | Arvest Bank | C | 83 | 57 | 13.3% | 7.75% |
| 4 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 69 | 48 | 18.8% | 6.50% |
| 5 | Mortgage Research Center | C | 67 | 28 | 23.9% | 6.25% |
| 6 | Freedom Mortgage | B | 60 | 28 | 6.7% | 6.19% |
| 7 | Flat Branch Mortgage | A | 58 | 50 | 0.0% | 6.63% |
| 8 | The Seymour Bank | – | 56 | 43 | 17.9% | — |
| 9 | DAS Acquisition Company | B | 48 | 41 | 2.1% | 6.88% |
| 10 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 46 | 35 | 6.5% | 6.74% |
| 11 | Vanderbilt Mortgage and Finance | F | 39 | 4 | 35.9% | 9.38% |
| 12 | Pennymac Loan Services | C | 36 | 20 | 11.1% | 6.19% |
| 13 | BluCurrent Credit Union | A | 36 | 25 | 19.4% | 7.00% |
| 14 | U.S. Bank | D | 32 | 15 | 28.1% | 6.75% |
| 15 | Stockmens Bank | A | 32 | 28 | 3.1% | — |
| 16 | Great Southern Bank | C | 32 | 20 | 15.6% | 6.75% |
| 17 | Newrez | D | 31 | 14 | 6.5% | 6.44% |
| 18 | Broker Solutions | D | 29 | 18 | 10.3% | 6.88% |
| 19 | Gershman Investment | B | 28 | 18 | 17.9% | 6.50% |
| 20 | Cadence Bank | B | 27 | 17 | 33.3% | 7.43% |
| 21 | Guild Mortgage | A | 27 | 21 | 7.4% | 6.56% |
| 22 | Crosscountry Mortgage | B | 25 | 14 | 8.0% | 6.08% |
| 23 | AmeriSave Mortgage | D | 24 | 11 | 41.7% | 7.13% |
| 24 | 21st Mortgage | F | 24 | 3 | 58.3% | 9.91% |
| 25 | Triad Financial Services | D | 22 | 2 | 54.6% | 10.62% |
Best approval odds in Webster County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Flat Branch Mortgage | 50 | 0.0% |
| 2 | Southern Bank | 81 | 3.7% |
| 3 | The Central Trust Bank | 73 | 12.3% |
| 4 | Arvest Bank | 69 | 15.9% |
| 5 | The Seymour Bank | 54 | 18.5% |
| 6 | Rocket Mortgage | 63 | 20.6% |
What Webster County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Webster County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 1,263 | 790 | 18.5% | 7.00% | $145,000 |
| 2024 | 1,465 | 897 | 18.2% | 6.88% | $165,000 |
| 2025 | 1,682 | 1,027 | 16.3% | 6.75% | $165,000 |
Frequently asked questions
16.3% of applications in Webster County were denied in 2025, against 15.1% statewide in Missouri.
Southern Bank, with 93 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 3.2%.
The median mortgage application in Webster County in 2025 was for $165,000; the median property value on originated loans was $285,000.