Largest lenders in Phelps County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Unnamed lender 54930042JJO3F1BJD749 | B | 90 | 64 | 3.3% | — |
| 2 | Guild Mortgage | A | 87 | 59 | 2.3% | 6.50% |
| 3 | INFUZE Credit Union | C | 77 | 39 | 26.0% | 6.63% |
| 4 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 69 | 48 | 21.7% | 6.75% |
| 5 | U.S. Bank | D | 63 | 35 | 22.2% | 6.49% |
| 6 | Flat Branch Mortgage | A | 62 | 49 | 0.0% | 6.63% |
| 7 | Mortgage Research Center | C | 52 | 23 | 19.2% | 6.38% |
| 8 | Broker Solutions | D | 49 | 28 | 4.1% | 6.75% |
| 9 | Loandepot.Com | D | 42 | 28 | 19.1% | 6.50% |
| 10 | Pennymac Loan Services | C | 40 | 15 | 17.5% | 6.38% |
| 11 | Vanderbilt Mortgage and Finance | F | 40 | 3 | 42.5% | 10.99% |
| 12 | Gold Star Mortgage Financial Group | C | 39 | 26 | 0.0% | 6.69% |
| 13 | DAS Acquisition Company | B | 32 | 25 | 3.1% | 6.88% |
| 14 | First State Community Bank | C | 32 | 23 | 9.4% | 6.95% |
| 15 | Freedom Mortgage | B | 30 | 16 | 20.0% | 6.00% |
| 16 | 21st Mortgage | F | 27 | 5 | 59.3% | 10.64% |
| 17 | Triad Financial Services | D | 27 | 1 | 59.3% | 8.78% |
| 18 | The Central Trust Bank | C | 26 | 17 | 11.5% | 6.50% |
| 19 | Southern Bank | A | 24 | 19 | 8.3% | 7.50% |
| 20 | New Day Financial | F | 24 | 6 | 20.8% | 6.88% |
| 21 | AmeriSave Mortgage | D | 23 | 6 | 60.9% | 6.94% |
| 22 | Credit Human Federal Credit Union | D | 16 | 0 | 75.0% | — |
| 23 | Tammac Holdings | D | 15 | 0 | 73.3% | — |
| 24 | The Maries County Bank | C | 15 | 10 | 13.3% | — |
| 25 | JPMorgan Chase Bank | B | 13 | 7 | 15.4% | 6.25% |
Best approval odds in Phelps County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Flat Branch Mortgage | 50 | 0.0% |
| 2 | Guild Mortgage | 71 | 2.8% |
| 3 | Unnamed lender 54930042JJO3F1BJD749 | 67 | 4.5% |
| 4 | Rocket Mortgage | 63 | 23.8% |
| 5 | INFUZE Credit Union | 67 | 29.9% |
What Phelps County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Phelps County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 825 | 468 | 18.2% | 6.99% | $155,000 |
| 2024 | 954 | 525 | 18.2% | 6.75% | $155,000 |
| 2025 | 1,351 | 733 | 18.7% | 6.63% | $175,000 |
Frequently asked questions
18.7% of applications in Phelps County were denied in 2025, against 15.1% statewide in Missouri.
Unnamed lender 54930042JJO3F1BJD749, with 90 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 3.3%.
The median mortgage application in Phelps County in 2025 was for $175,000; the median property value on originated loans was $255,000.