Largest lenders in Henry County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Hawthorn Bank | A | 107 | 77 | 19.6% | 6.63% |
| 2 | Equity Bank | A | 63 | 41 | 23.8% | 7.68% |
| 3 | Community Mortgage | A | 60 | 56 | 1.7% | 6.25% |
| 4 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 42 | 32 | 11.9% | 6.50% |
| 5 | Mortgage Research Center | C | 40 | 20 | 27.5% | 6.06% |
| 6 | Freedom Mortgage | B | 35 | 22 | 5.7% | 6.13% |
| 7 | U.S. Bank | D | 34 | 8 | 67.7% | 8.73% |
| 8 | Oakstar Bank | A | 30 | 22 | 16.7% | 7.38% |
| 9 | Flat Branch Mortgage | A | 26 | 20 | 0.0% | 6.63% |
| 10 | Crosscountry Mortgage | B | 23 | 10 | 0.0% | 6.81% |
| 11 | UMB Bank | B | 21 | 10 | 38.1% | 6.49% |
| 12 | Broker Solutions | D | 19 | 5 | 15.8% | 6.99% |
| 13 | Pennymac Loan Services | C | 17 | 10 | 5.9% | 6.69% |
| 14 | Community National Bank & Trust | C | 17 | 13 | 0.0% | 7.13% |
| 15 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 17 | 12 | 5.9% | 6.06% |
| 16 | Leaderone Financial | D | 16 | 9 | 6.3% | 6.25% |
| 17 | AmeriSave Mortgage | D | 15 | 4 | 53.3% | 8.81% |
| 18 | Fairway Independent Mortgage | B | 15 | 13 | 0.0% | 6.50% |
| 19 | Communityamerica Credit Union | B | 12 | 4 | 8.3% | 6.81% |
| 20 | Carrington Mortgage Services | D | 11 | 5 | 45.5% | 6.25% |
| 21 | Newrez | D | 11 | 6 | 18.2% | 6.44% |
| 22 | Mortgage Investment Services | C | 11 | 3 | 0.0% | 7.00% |
| 23 | The Central Trust Bank | C | 10 | 4 | 10.0% | 6.00% |
| 24 | Sherwood Community Bank | – | 10 | 9 | 10.0% | — |
| 25 | FCS Financial, FLCA | C | 9 | 7 | 0.0% | 6.65% |
Best approval odds in Henry County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Community Mortgage | 57 | 1.8% |
| 2 | Hawthorn Bank | 100 | 21.0% |
| 3 | Equity Bank | 57 | 26.3% |
What Henry County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Henry County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 806 | 509 | 19.0% | 7.00% | $105,000 |
| 2024 | 818 | 463 | 19.1% | 6.75% | $125,000 |
| 2025 | 960 | 595 | 17.1% | 6.63% | $135,000 |
Frequently asked questions
17.1% of applications in Henry County were denied in 2025, against 15.1% statewide in Missouri.
Hawthorn Bank, with 107 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 19.6%.
The median mortgage application in Henry County in 2025 was for $135,000; the median property value on originated loans was $245,000.