Largest lenders in Bollinger County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | The Bank of Missouri | C | 47 | 32 | 21.3% | 6.58% |
| 2 | Gershman Investment | B | 24 | 13 | 12.5% | 6.50% |
| 3 | First State Community Bank | C | 21 | 12 | 38.1% | 7.06% |
| 4 | U.S. Bank | D | 15 | 10 | 13.3% | 6.69% |
| 5 | Peoples Community Bank | B | 15 | 12 | 13.3% | — |
| 6 | DAS Acquisition Company | B | 14 | 11 | 0.0% | 6.63% |
| 7 | 21st Mortgage | F | 13 | 5 | 15.4% | 10.07% |
| 8 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 13 | 11 | 15.4% | 6.75% |
| 9 | Montgomery Bank | B | 11 | 10 | 0.0% | 7.69% |
| 10 | Pennymac Loan Services | C | 10 | 3 | 40.0% | 6.62% |
| 11 | Mortgage Research Center | C | 9 | 7 | 11.1% | 6.13% |
| 12 | Flat Branch Mortgage | A | 8 | 4 | 12.5% | 5.93% |
| 13 | Regions Bank | C | 7 | 2 | 57.1% | 7.88% |
| 14 | Guild Mortgage | A | 6 | 6 | 0.0% | 7.50% |
| 15 | Southern Bank | A | 5 | 5 | 0.0% | 7.43% |
| 16 | MRV Banks | – | 5 | 5 | 0.0% | — |
| 17 | Wood & Huston Bank | A | 5 | 4 | 20.0% | — |
| 18 | Loandepot.Com | D | 5 | 4 | 20.0% | 6.62% |
| 19 | Flanagan State Bank | D | 5 | 1 | 60.0% | 6.88% |
What Bollinger County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Bollinger County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 251 | 156 | 23.1% | 6.88% | $125,000 |
| 2024 | 277 | 167 | 15.9% | 6.88% | $125,000 |
| 2025 | 313 | 194 | 19.8% | 6.63% | $145,000 |
Frequently asked questions
19.8% of applications in Bollinger County were denied in 2025, against 15.1% statewide in Missouri.
The Bank of Missouri, with 47 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 21.3%.
The median mortgage application in Bollinger County in 2025 was for $145,000; the median property value on originated loans was $215,000.