Howell County, Missouri · 2025

Mortgage lenders in Howell County, MO: denial rates and top lenders (2025)

127 lenders acted on 1,010 mortgage applications for properties in Howell County in 2025. 15.5% were denied (Missouri: 15.1%). Median rate on closed loans 6.63%; median loan $155,000; median property value $235,000.

1.0kApplications
15.5%Denial ratestate 15.1%
6.63%Median ratestate 6.63%
$155,000Median loan
$235,000Median property value

Largest lenders in Howell County

#LenderGradeApplicationsOriginatedDenial rateMedian rate
1 Click n' Close C 7055 0.0%6.25%
2 Southern Bank A 6857 2.9%7.25%
3 Rocket Mortgage C 6248 14.5%6.56%
4 DAS Acquisition Company B 5742 0.0%6.38%
5 Simmons Bank C 4624 41.3%6.88%
6 Pennymac Loan Services C 3717 8.1%6.62%
7 Mortgage Research Center C 3712 21.6%6.50%
8 Geneva Financial C 3320 6.1%6.88%
9 21st Mortgage F 275 40.7%8.62%
10 Freedom Mortgage B 2714 3.7%6.25%
11 Broker Solutions D 268 15.4%7.12%
12 Triad Financial Services D 214 52.4%8.59%
13 AmeriSave Mortgage D 194 63.2%6.63%
14 Guild Mortgage A 1913 5.3%6.31%
15 New Day Financial F 186 11.1%6.99%
16 Vanderbilt Mortgage and Finance F 183 50.0%10.99%
17 Gershman Investment B 1613 0.0%6.50%
18 Everett Financial C 1511 6.7%6.75%
19 United Shore Financial Services B 1512 0.0%5.75%
20 FNBC Bank C 1512 6.7%
21 Flat Branch Mortgage A 148 0.0%6.63%
22 U.S. Bank D 137 46.2%6.99%
23 Newrez D 135 38.5%6.50%
24 Nationstar Mortgage C 127 25.0%6.49%
25 Primelending, a Plainscapital A 1211 0.0%6.25%

Best approval odds in Howell County

Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.

#LenderDecidedDecision denial rate
1Click n' Close550.0%
2Southern Bank603.3%
3Rocket Mortgage5715.8%

What Howell County borrowers applied for

By loan purpose

Home purchase 497 49% · 12.9% denied
Refinance 164 16% · 8.5% denied
Cash-out refinance 218 22% · 16.1% denied
Home improvement 54 5% · 31.5% denied
Other / HELOC 77 8% · 33.8% denied

By loan type

Conventional 614 61% · 18.9% denied
FHA 198 20% · 12.6% denied
VA 158 16% · 7.6% denied
USDA / RHS 40 4% · 7.5% denied

Why applications were denied

Credit history 55 36%
Debt-to-income ratio 38 25%
Collateral 28 18%
Incomplete application 18 12%
Other 6 4%
Unverifiable information 6 4%
Insufficient cash 2 1%
Employment history 1 1%

Howell County by year

YearApplicationsOriginatedDenial rateMedian rateMedian loan
202375145816.3%7.00%$135,000
202483546817.1%6.88%$155,000
20251,01057715.5%6.63%$155,000

Frequently asked questions

15.5% of applications in Howell County were denied in 2025, against 15.1% statewide in Missouri.

Click n' Close, with 70 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 0.0%.

The median mortgage application in Howell County in 2025 was for $155,000; the median property value on originated loans was $235,000.