Largest lenders in Linn County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Regional Missouri Bank | C | 77 | 58 | 9.1% | — |
| 2 | Verimore Bank | B | 32 | 27 | 12.5% | — |
| 3 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 26 | 18 | 7.7% | 6.81% |
| 4 | Preferred Bank | – | 16 | 15 | 6.3% | — |
| 5 | Flat Branch Mortgage | A | 13 | 11 | 0.0% | 6.63% |
| 6 | Mortgage Research Center | C | 11 | 3 | 0.0% | 5.88% |
| 7 | UMB Bank | B | 10 | 5 | 40.0% | 6.63% |
| 8 | U.S. Bank | D | 10 | 6 | 10.0% | 7.77% |
| 9 | Plaza Home Mortgage | C | 9 | 8 | 11.1% | 6.87% |
| 10 | Southern Bank | A | 6 | 3 | 16.7% | 7.50% |
| 11 | Everett Financial | C | 6 | 6 | 0.0% | 6.63% |
| 12 | Freedom Mortgage | B | 6 | 2 | 16.7% | 6.00% |
| 13 | Primelending, a Plainscapital | A | 6 | 4 | 0.0% | 7.88% |
| 14 | Pennymac Loan Services | C | 5 | 2 | 0.0% | 7.00% |
| 15 | NBH Bank | C | 5 | 1 | 40.0% | 8.25% |
| 16 | New Day Financial | F | 5 | 1 | 20.0% | 6.99% |
| 17 | Broker Solutions | D | 5 | 1 | 20.0% | 7.25% |
| 18 | Loandepot.Com | D | 5 | 4 | 20.0% | 6.25% |
Best approval odds in Linn County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Regional Missouri Bank | 67 | 10.5% |
What Linn County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Linn County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 264 | 183 | 16.7% | 7.00% | $85,000 |
| 2024 | 333 | 215 | 18.6% | 6.99% | $95,000 |
| 2025 | 346 | 228 | 12.7% | 6.78% | $105,000 |
Frequently asked questions
12.7% of applications in Linn County were denied in 2025, against 15.1% statewide in Missouri.
Regional Missouri Bank, with 77 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 9.1%.
The median mortgage application in Linn County in 2025 was for $105,000; the median property value on originated loans was $155,000.