Benton County, Missouri · 2025

Mortgage lenders in Benton County, MO: denial rates and top lenders (2025)

144 lenders acted on 938 mortgage applications for properties in Benton County in 2025. 15.1% were denied (Missouri: 15.1%). Median rate on closed loans 6.99%; median loan $135,000; median property value $235,000.

938Applications
15.1%Denial ratestate 15.1%
6.99%Median ratestate 6.63%
$135,000Median loan
$235,000Median property value

Largest lenders in Benton County

#LenderGradeApplicationsOriginatedDenial rateMedian rate
1 Community National Bank & Trust C 165141 3.6%8.00%
2 Hawthorn Bank A 6847 25.0%7.25%
3 Rocket Mortgage C 4630 26.1%6.99%
4 Equity Bank A 4129 19.5%5.99%
5 Mortgage Research Center C 3820 7.9%6.63%
6 The Central Trust Bank C 3123 12.9%6.75%
7 Community Mortgage A 3126 0.0%6.38%
8 Flat Branch Mortgage A 3025 0.0%6.63%
9 Freedom Mortgage B 2915 13.8%6.25%
10 Pennymac Loan Services C 2211 4.6%6.00%
11 AmeriSave Mortgage D 205 60.0%6.75%
12 Crosscountry Mortgage B 1915 0.0%7.25%
13 Loandepot.Com D 166 50.0%6.63%
14 New Day Financial F 133 15.4%6.74%
15 Gateway First Bank B 1310 7.7%6.50%
16 Communityamerica Credit Union B 139 7.7%6.00%
17 UMB Bank B 127 41.7%6.13%
18 United Shore Financial Services B 129 16.7%6.63%
19 U.S. Bank D 117 36.4%6.49%
20 Broker Solutions D 113 27.3%6.99%
21 Navy Federal Credit Union D 106 30.0%6.19%
22 Wood & Huston Bank A 87 0.0%
23 Fairway Independent Mortgage B 85 12.5%7.38%
24 Bank of America F 74 42.9%6.94%
25 Oakstar Bank A 77 0.0%7.50%

Best approval odds in Benton County

Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.

#LenderDecidedDecision denial rate
1Community National Bank & Trust1494.0%
2Hawthorn Bank6426.6%

What Benton County borrowers applied for

By loan purpose

Home purchase 392 42% · 9.4% denied
Refinance 182 19% · 8.8% denied
Cash-out refinance 169 18% · 20.7% denied
Home improvement 69 7% · 26.1% denied
Other / HELOC 126 13% · 28.6% denied

By loan type

Conventional 691 74% · 15.9% denied
FHA 101 11% · 19.8% denied
VA 132 14% · 9.1% denied
USDA / RHS 14 1% · 0.0% denied

Why applications were denied

Credit history 46 33%
Debt-to-income ratio 32 23%
Collateral 24 17%
Incomplete application 20 14%
Other 6 4%
Unverifiable information 5 4%
Employment history 3 2%
Insufficient cash 2 1%

Benton County by year

YearApplicationsOriginatedDenial rateMedian rateMedian loan
202373447215.4%7.13%$115,000
202484854716.6%7.25%$125,000
202593862915.1%6.99%$135,000

Frequently asked questions

15.1% of applications in Benton County were denied in 2025, against 15.1% statewide in Missouri.

Community National Bank & Trust, with 165 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 3.6%.

The median mortgage application in Benton County in 2025 was for $135,000; the median property value on originated loans was $235,000.