Largest lenders in Johnson County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | F & C Bank | A | 141 | 130 | 0.0% | — |
| 2 | Flat Branch Mortgage | A | 135 | 118 | 1.5% | 6.38% |
| 3 | Mortgage Research Center | C | 126 | 65 | 15.9% | 6.38% |
| 4 | Fairway Independent Mortgage | B | 123 | 98 | 1.6% | 6.49% |
| 5 | The Central Trust Bank | C | 103 | 73 | 7.8% | 7.00% |
| 6 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 99 | 75 | 12.1% | 6.50% |
| 7 | Pennymac Loan Services | C | 83 | 50 | 13.3% | 6.00% |
| 8 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 74 | 60 | 5.4% | 6.12% |
| 9 | Leaderone Financial | D | 66 | 49 | 1.5% | 6.38% |
| 10 | Freedom Mortgage | B | 65 | 30 | 6.2% | 6.06% |
| 11 | Equity Bank | A | 62 | 43 | 25.8% | 7.25% |
| 12 | U.S. Bank | D | 57 | 26 | 40.4% | 8.23% |
| 13 | Communityamerica Credit Union | B | 51 | 29 | 21.6% | 6.50% |
| 14 | Community National Bank & Trust | C | 46 | 42 | 0.0% | 7.40% |
| 15 | Central Missouri Community Credit Union | F | 42 | 21 | 26.2% | 6.13% |
| 16 | Newrez | D | 41 | 13 | 12.2% | 6.25% |
| 17 | Midwest Mortgage Associates | B | 40 | 32 | 0.0% | 6.75% |
| 18 | Mortgage Investment Services | C | 39 | 18 | 12.8% | 6.44% |
| 19 | Navy Federal Credit Union | D | 36 | 19 | 13.9% | 6.00% |
| 20 | Bank of Odessa | A | 31 | 31 | 0.0% | — |
| 21 | Pilgrim Mortgage | A | 30 | 29 | 0.0% | 6.13% |
| 22 | Crosscountry Mortgage | B | 27 | 20 | 3.7% | 6.63% |
| 23 | Nationstar Mortgage | C | 27 | 20 | 11.1% | 7.06% |
| 24 | Lakeview Loan Servicing | C | 26 | 12 | 42.3% | 6.69% |
| 25 | Community Mortgage | A | 25 | 21 | 4.0% | 6.25% |
Best approval odds in Johnson County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | F & C Bank | 139 | 0.0% |
| 2 | Flat Branch Mortgage | 120 | 1.7% |
| 3 | Leaderone Financial | 50 | 2.0% |
| 4 | Fairway Independent Mortgage | 100 | 2.0% |
| 5 | United Shore Financial Services | 68 | 5.9% |
| 6 | The Central Trust Bank | 83 | 9.6% |
| 7 | Rocket Mortgage | 88 | 13.6% |
| 8 | Pennymac Loan Services | 65 | 16.9% |
| 9 | Mortgage Research Center | 85 | 23.5% |
| 10 | Equity Bank | 59 | 27.1% |
What Johnson County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Johnson County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 1,718 | 1,118 | 12.4% | 6.75% | $195,000 |
| 2024 | 2,021 | 1,398 | 10.3% | 6.63% | $205,000 |
| 2025 | 2,399 | 1,580 | 12.1% | 6.50% | $225,000 |
Frequently asked questions
12.1% of applications in Johnson County were denied in 2025, against 15.1% statewide in Missouri.
F & C Bank, with 141 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 0.0%.
The median mortgage application in Johnson County in 2025 was for $225,000; the median property value on originated loans was $305,000.