Largest lenders in Pulaski County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Flat Branch Mortgage | A | 255 | 190 | 0.8% | 6.50% |
| 2 | Mortgage Research Center | C | 213 | 129 | 8.5% | 6.25% |
| 3 | INFUZE Credit Union | C | 162 | 74 | 29.0% | 6.49% |
| 4 | Navy Federal Credit Union | D | 135 | 73 | 15.6% | 6.13% |
| 5 | Pennymac Loan Services | C | 93 | 48 | 6.5% | 6.00% |
| 6 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 92 | 68 | 14.1% | 6.31% |
| 7 | The Maries County Bank | C | 81 | 66 | 12.4% | — |
| 8 | Gold Star Mortgage Financial Group | C | 73 | 39 | 1.4% | 6.50% |
| 9 | Freedom Mortgage | B | 72 | 42 | 2.8% | 6.25% |
| 10 | Crosscountry Mortgage | B | 61 | 40 | 3.3% | 6.06% |
| 11 | 21st Mortgage | F | 54 | 6 | 61.1% | 8.70% |
| 12 | New Day Financial | F | 51 | 14 | 11.8% | 7.12% |
| 13 | Broker Solutions | D | 51 | 33 | 7.8% | 6.63% |
| 14 | Vanderbilt Mortgage and Finance | F | 47 | 0 | 34.0% | — |
| 15 | USAA Federal Savings Bank | C | 41 | 24 | 19.5% | 6.25% |
| 16 | Village Capital & Investment | C | 41 | 26 | 9.8% | 5.75% |
| 17 | Newrez | D | 38 | 15 | 10.5% | 6.25% |
| 18 | Triad Financial Services | D | 38 | 0 | 68.4% | — |
| 19 | Guild Mortgage | A | 37 | 26 | 2.7% | 6.63% |
| 20 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 31 | 29 | 3.2% | 6.00% |
| 21 | Guaranteed Rate | B | 30 | 16 | 10.0% | 6.14% |
| 22 | AmeriSave Mortgage | D | 24 | 7 | 58.3% | 6.25% |
| 23 | The Central Trust Bank | C | 22 | 13 | 9.1% | 6.00% |
| 24 | Lakeview Loan Servicing | C | 19 | 3 | 42.1% | 6.75% |
| 25 | Loandepot.Com | D | 19 | 7 | 36.8% | 7.25% |
Best approval odds in Pulaski County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Flat Branch Mortgage | 207 | 1.0% |
| 2 | Gold Star Mortgage Financial Group | 57 | 1.8% |
| 3 | Freedom Mortgage | 51 | 3.9% |
| 4 | Pennymac Loan Services | 62 | 9.7% |
| 5 | Mortgage Research Center | 150 | 12.0% |
| 6 | The Maries County Bank | 80 | 12.5% |
| 7 | Rocket Mortgage | 86 | 15.1% |
| 8 | Navy Federal Credit Union | 94 | 22.3% |
| 9 | INFUZE Credit Union | 137 | 34.3% |
What Pulaski County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Pulaski County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 1,627 | 972 | 13.8% | 6.75% | $175,000 |
| 2024 | 1,879 | 1,110 | 16.5% | 6.63% | $195,000 |
| 2025 | 2,215 | 1,228 | 15.0% | 6.38% | $205,000 |
Frequently asked questions
15.0% of applications in Pulaski County were denied in 2025, against 15.1% statewide in Missouri.
Flat Branch Mortgage, with 255 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 0.8%.
The median mortgage application in Pulaski County in 2025 was for $205,000; the median property value on originated loans was $245,000.