Largest lenders in Scott County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | First State Community Bank | C | 83 | 53 | 16.9% | 6.90% |
| 2 | Montgomery Bank | B | 74 | 59 | 10.8% | 7.75% |
| 3 | The Bank of Missouri | C | 67 | 47 | 11.9% | 6.74% |
| 4 | Flat Branch Mortgage | A | 57 | 41 | 7.0% | 6.38% |
| 5 | DAS Acquisition Company | B | 53 | 45 | 1.9% | 6.63% |
| 6 | Southern Bank | A | 50 | 37 | 6.0% | 7.50% |
| 7 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 46 | 31 | 21.7% | 6.49% |
| 8 | Mortgage Research Center | C | 42 | 14 | 16.7% | 6.25% |
| 9 | 21st Mortgage | F | 40 | 11 | 42.5% | 10.74% |
| 10 | First Midwest Bank of Dexter | A | 40 | 32 | 2.5% | — |
| 11 | Alliance Bank | A | 40 | 36 | 2.5% | — |
| 12 | Flanagan State Bank | D | 40 | 32 | 15.0% | 6.63% |
| 13 | Regions Bank | C | 38 | 20 | 34.2% | 4.99% |
| 14 | U.S. Bank | D | 37 | 9 | 62.2% | 7.38% |
| 15 | Guild Mortgage | A | 37 | 28 | 2.7% | 6.75% |
| 16 | Focus Bank | C | 31 | 18 | 22.6% | — |
| 17 | Pennymac Loan Services | C | 27 | 15 | 3.7% | 6.13% |
| 18 | Synergy One Lending | C | 21 | 13 | 14.3% | 6.69% |
| 19 | First Missouri State Bank of Cape County | – | 18 | 17 | 0.0% | — |
| 20 | AmeriSave Mortgage | D | 17 | 8 | 52.9% | 8.06% |
| 21 | Broker Solutions | D | 14 | 4 | 28.6% | 7.13% |
| 22 | Freedom Mortgage | B | 13 | 9 | 7.7% | 6.13% |
| 23 | Loandepot.Com | D | 13 | 8 | 15.4% | 7.81% |
| 24 | Commerce Bank | D | 12 | 8 | 16.7% | 8.38% |
| 25 | Gershman Investment | B | 11 | 10 | 0.0% | 6.25% |
Best approval odds in Scott County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Montgomery Bank | 69 | 11.6% |
| 2 | The Bank of Missouri | 55 | 14.6% |
| 3 | First State Community Bank | 67 | 20.9% |
What Scott County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Scott County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 981 | 574 | 22.9% | 7.00% | $105,000 |
| 2024 | 1,081 | 659 | 19.4% | 6.95% | $115,000 |
| 2025 | 1,148 | 718 | 16.3% | 6.75% | $125,000 |
Frequently asked questions
16.3% of applications in Scott County were denied in 2025, against 15.1% statewide in Missouri.
First State Community Bank, with 83 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 16.9%.
The median mortgage application in Scott County in 2025 was for $125,000; the median property value on originated loans was $185,000.