Lawrence County, Missouri · 2025

Mortgage lenders in Lawrence County, MO: denial rates and top lenders (2025)

151 lenders acted on 1,576 mortgage applications for properties in Lawrence County in 2025. 16.6% were denied (Missouri: 15.1%). Median rate on closed loans 6.63%; median loan $155,000; median property value $225,000.

1.6kApplications
16.6%Denial ratestate 15.1%
6.63%Median ratestate 6.63%
$155,000Median loan
$225,000Median property value

Largest lenders in Lawrence County

#LenderGradeApplicationsOriginatedDenial rateMedian rate
1 Arvest Bank C 12169 28.9%7.25%
2 Flat Branch Mortgage A 9576 0.0%6.63%
3 Rocket Mortgage C 7757 14.3%6.50%
4 Mortgage Research Center C 6535 21.5%6.50%
5 Mid-Missouri Bank A 5448 0.0%
6 21st Mortgage F 4913 34.7%12.17%
7 Gershman Investment B 4834 2.1%6.63%
8 Freedom Mortgage B 4820 4.2%6.25%
9 Old Missouri Bank B 4739 8.5%
10 Pennymac Loan Services C 4322 9.3%6.50%
11 United Shore Financial Services B 4229 9.5%6.25%
12 Broker Solutions D 4222 7.1%6.63%
13 Vanderbilt Mortgage and Finance F 407 17.5%8.99%
14 Freedom Bank of Southern Missouri A 4034 5.0%
15 Regions Bank C 3822 36.8%4.99%
16 Great Southern Bank C 3417 41.2%6.50%
17 U.S. Bank D 3314 42.4%8.34%
18 DAS Acquisition Company B 2923 0.0%6.63%
19 Newrez D 269 15.4%6.75%
20 AmeriSave Mortgage D 249 50.0%6.50%
21 BluCurrent Credit Union A 2218 4.6%7.00%
22 American Financial Resources B 2117 0.0%6.63%
23 Unnamed lender 549300FZVFXIG76Q3D24 2019 5.0%
24 Simmons Bank C 209 40.0%7.50%
25 Guaranty Bank A 2017 0.0%

Best approval odds in Lawrence County

Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.

#LenderDecidedDecision denial rate
1Flat Branch Mortgage770.0%
2Rocket Mortgage7215.3%
3Arvest Bank10433.7%

What Lawrence County borrowers applied for

By loan purpose

Home purchase 780 49% · 10.1% denied
Refinance 262 17% · 14.9% denied
Cash-out refinance 283 18% · 22.3% denied
Home improvement 106 7% · 34.9% denied
Other / HELOC 145 9% · 29.7% denied

By loan type

Conventional 1,011 64% · 19.3% denied
FHA 308 20% · 11.0% denied
VA 166 11% · 14.5% denied
USDA / RHS 91 6% · 8.8% denied

Why applications were denied

Credit history 89 36%
Debt-to-income ratio 70 28%
Collateral 39 16%
Incomplete application 21 9%
Other 10 4%
Unverifiable information 10 4%
Employment history 4 2%
Insufficient cash 4 2%

Lawrence County by year

YearApplicationsOriginatedDenial rateMedian rateMedian loan
20231,13868221.2%6.99%$145,000
20241,33079520.4%6.88%$145,000
20251,57694816.6%6.63%$155,000

Frequently asked questions

16.6% of applications in Lawrence County were denied in 2025, against 15.1% statewide in Missouri.

Arvest Bank, with 121 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 28.9%.

The median mortgage application in Lawrence County in 2025 was for $155,000; the median property value on originated loans was $225,000.