Largest lenders in Laclede County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Flat Branch Mortgage | A | 142 | 118 | 0.0% | 6.50% |
| 2 | First State Community Bank | C | 127 | 94 | 12.6% | 6.98% |
| 3 | Vanderbilt Mortgage and Finance | F | 126 | 6 | 38.9% | 9.75% |
| 4 | INFUZE Credit Union | C | 87 | 34 | 43.7% | 6.57% |
| 5 | 21st Mortgage | F | 85 | 12 | 56.5% | 10.27% |
| 6 | Triad Financial Services | D | 84 | 4 | 57.1% | 8.60% |
| 7 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 68 | 44 | 22.1% | 6.50% |
| 8 | Mortgage Research Center | C | 53 | 33 | 17.0% | 6.50% |
| 9 | Tammac Holdings | D | 45 | 0 | 84.4% | — |
| 10 | Credit Human Federal Credit Union | D | 44 | 1 | 88.6% | 8.40% |
| 11 | U.S. Bank | D | 41 | 18 | 39.0% | 8.38% |
| 12 | Pennymac Loan Services | C | 40 | 22 | 15.0% | 6.25% |
| 13 | Guild Mortgage | A | 38 | 33 | 0.0% | 6.75% |
| 14 | Freedom Mortgage | B | 35 | 16 | 2.9% | 6.25% |
| 15 | Broker Solutions | D | 34 | 9 | 26.5% | 7.00% |
| 16 | Commerce Bank | D | 31 | 18 | 25.8% | 6.75% |
| 17 | ResMac | C | 28 | 22 | 0.0% | 6.75% |
| 18 | Arvest Bank | C | 26 | 19 | 19.2% | 7.13% |
| 19 | Loandepot.Com | D | 18 | 7 | 61.1% | 6.99% |
| 20 | The Central Trust Bank | C | 17 | 8 | 11.8% | 6.88% |
| 21 | AmeriSave Mortgage | D | 16 | 3 | 75.0% | 6.25% |
| 22 | Southwest Stage Funding | F | 16 | 0 | 18.8% | — |
| 23 | Lakeview Loan Servicing | C | 15 | 6 | 26.7% | 6.31% |
| 24 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 15 | 10 | 13.3% | 6.24% |
| 25 | Mid-Missouri Bank | A | 15 | 11 | 6.7% | — |
Best approval odds in Laclede County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Flat Branch Mortgage | 120 | 0.0% |
| 2 | First State Community Bank | 111 | 14.4% |
| 3 | Rocket Mortgage | 59 | 25.4% |
| 4 | INFUZE Credit Union | 74 | 51.4% |
| 5 | Triad Financial Services | 84 | 57.1% |
| 6 | 21st Mortgage | 60 | 80.0% |
| 7 | Vanderbilt Mortgage and Finance | 61 | 80.3% |
What Laclede County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Laclede County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 1,181 | 631 | 24.1% | 7.13% | $135,000 |
| 2024 | 1,259 | 665 | 20.1% | 6.88% | $145,000 |
| 2025 | 1,609 | 752 | 27.6% | 6.63% | $135,000 |
Frequently asked questions
27.6% of applications in Laclede County were denied in 2025, against 15.1% statewide in Missouri.
Flat Branch Mortgage, with 142 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 0.0%.
The median mortgage application in Laclede County in 2025 was for $135,000; the median property value on originated loans was $235,000.