Ray County, Missouri · 2025

Mortgage lenders in Ray County, MO: denial rates and top lenders (2025)

148 lenders acted on 928 mortgage applications for properties in Ray County in 2025. 15.7% were denied (Missouri: 15.1%). Median rate on closed loans 6.63%; median loan $175,000; median property value $275,000.

928Applications
15.7%Denial ratestate 15.1%
6.63%Median ratestate 6.63%
$175,000Median loan
$275,000Median property value

Largest lenders in Ray County

#LenderGradeApplicationsOriginatedDenial rateMedian rate
1 Leaderone Financial D 7456 10.8%6.62%
2 Rocket Mortgage C 5340 18.9%6.88%
3 Communityamerica Credit Union B 5027 16.0%6.38%
4 NBH Bank C 4827 31.3%7.75%
5 Community Bank of Missouri 4433 11.4%
6 Freedom Mortgage B 2711 11.1%6.25%
7 Fairway Independent Mortgage B 2517 8.0%6.63%
8 Mortgage Research Center C 2516 12.0%6.19%
9 Pennymac Loan Services C 2311 13.0%6.75%
10 The Central Trust Bank C 219 28.6%6.88%
11 Central Missouri Community Credit Union F 2110 19.1%7.25%
12 Nationstar Mortgage C 2018 5.0%7.06%
13 Farmers State Bank D 2011 15.0%
14 Flat Branch Mortgage A 1916 0.0%6.56%
15 U.S. Bank D 188 50.0%7.45%
16 United Shore Financial Services B 1611 6.3%6.37%
17 Newrez D 165 25.0%6.25%
18 Union Home Mortgage B 1511 6.7%6.63%
19 AmeriSave Mortgage D 132 69.2%8.63%
20 Goppert Financial Bank 1312 0.0%
21 Primelending, a Plainscapital A 1310 0.0%6.63%
22 Guild Mortgage A 1210 8.3%6.50%
23 UMB Bank B 114 45.5%6.06%
24 Broker Solutions D 114 18.2%6.81%
25 ASSEMBLIES OF GOD Credit Union A 1111 0.0%6.75%

Best approval odds in Ray County

Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.

#LenderDecidedDecision denial rate
1Leaderone Financial6412.5%
2Rocket Mortgage5020.0%

What Ray County borrowers applied for

By loan purpose

Home purchase 441 48% · 9.8% denied
Refinance 120 13% · 11.7% denied
Cash-out refinance 224 24% · 20.5% denied
Home improvement 61 7% · 27.9% denied
Other / HELOC 82 9% · 31.7% denied

By loan type

Conventional 661 71% · 16.5% denied
FHA 161 17% · 12.4% denied
VA 83 9% · 18.1% denied
USDA / RHS 23 2% · 8.7% denied

Why applications were denied

Collateral 38 28%
Credit history 30 22%
Debt-to-income ratio 29 21%
Incomplete application 22 16%
Other 9 7%
Employment history 4 3%
Unverifiable information 3 2%
Insufficient cash 1 1%

Ray County by year

YearApplicationsOriginatedDenial rateMedian rateMedian loan
202377448018.6%6.88%$145,000
202483150617.3%6.75%$155,000
202592858715.7%6.63%$175,000

Frequently asked questions

15.7% of applications in Ray County were denied in 2025, against 15.1% statewide in Missouri.

Leaderone Financial, with 74 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 10.8%.

The median mortgage application in Ray County in 2025 was for $175,000; the median property value on originated loans was $275,000.