Largest lenders in Marion County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | HNB National Bank | B | 113 | 101 | 5.3% | 7.00% |
| 2 | Thompson Kane & Company | A | 106 | 91 | 3.8% | 6.63% |
| 3 | HomeBank | A | 64 | 61 | 1.6% | — |
| 4 | Flat Branch Mortgage | A | 53 | 41 | 0.0% | 6.63% |
| 5 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 38 | 30 | 15.8% | 6.75% |
| 6 | U.S. Bank | D | 31 | 21 | 19.4% | 6.75% |
| 7 | Mortgage Research Center | C | 23 | 12 | 17.4% | 6.19% |
| 8 | United Community Bank | C | 18 | 14 | 0.0% | 6.69% |
| 9 | Commerce Bank | D | 13 | 4 | 61.5% | 6.76% |
| 10 | AmeriSave Mortgage | D | 13 | 2 | 84.6% | 7.50% |
| 11 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 13 | 9 | 15.4% | 6.50% |
| 12 | Pennymac Loan Services | C | 12 | 5 | 16.7% | 6.13% |
| 13 | American Pacific Mortgage | C | 12 | 8 | 8.3% | 6.93% |
| 14 | Crosscountry Mortgage | B | 10 | 8 | 0.0% | 6.25% |
| 15 | Broker Solutions | D | 10 | 2 | 10.0% | 8.80% |
| 16 | Navy Federal Credit Union | D | 10 | 5 | 10.0% | 6.13% |
| 17 | Freedom Mortgage | B | 8 | 3 | 12.5% | 6.25% |
| 18 | Mortgage Investment Services | C | 8 | 3 | 0.0% | 6.75% |
| 19 | City-County Credit Union | D | 7 | 4 | 42.9% | 6.56% |
| 20 | Loandepot.Com | D | 6 | 5 | 0.0% | 6.75% |
| 21 | Delmar Financial | A | 6 | 6 | 0.0% | 6.69% |
| 22 | First Bankers Trust Company | B | 6 | 5 | 0.0% | 7.13% |
| 23 | 21st Mortgage | F | 5 | 1 | 40.0% | 10.25% |
| 24 | New Day Financial | F | 5 | 0 | 40.0% | — |
| 25 | Nationstar Mortgage | C | 5 | 2 | 40.0% | 5.87% |
Best approval odds in Marion County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | HomeBank | 62 | 1.6% |
| 2 | Thompson Kane & Company | 95 | 4.2% |
| 3 | HNB National Bank | 113 | 5.3% |
What Marion County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Marion County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 581 | 413 | 10.7% | 6.75% | $115,000 |
| 2024 | 681 | 461 | 13.5% | 6.75% | $125,000 |
| 2025 | 707 | 503 | 12.0% | 6.63% | $145,000 |
Frequently asked questions
12.0% of applications in Marion County were denied in 2025, against 15.1% statewide in Missouri.
HNB National Bank, with 113 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 5.3%.
The median mortgage application in Marion County in 2025 was for $145,000; the median property value on originated loans was $205,000.