Largest lenders in Pettis County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | The Central Trust Bank | C | 218 | 130 | 16.5% | 6.93% |
| 2 | Gateway First Bank | B | 144 | 98 | 11.8% | 6.63% |
| 3 | Crosscountry Mortgage | B | 99 | 68 | 3.0% | 6.75% |
| 4 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 84 | 57 | 19.1% | 6.25% |
| 5 | U.S. Bank | D | 71 | 35 | 36.6% | 8.10% |
| 6 | Flat Branch Mortgage | A | 70 | 50 | 1.4% | 6.56% |
| 7 | Mortgage Research Center | C | 63 | 36 | 9.5% | 6.25% |
| 8 | Simmons Bank | C | 40 | 24 | 22.5% | 5.50% |
| 9 | Gershman Investment | B | 37 | 26 | 13.5% | 6.50% |
| 10 | Freedom Mortgage | B | 37 | 13 | 8.1% | 6.00% |
| 11 | Btc Bank | B | 36 | 36 | 0.0% | — |
| 12 | Wood & Huston Bank | A | 33 | 29 | 3.0% | — |
| 13 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 33 | 21 | 12.1% | 6.13% |
| 14 | Equity Bank | A | 29 | 20 | 27.6% | 7.58% |
| 15 | Central Missouri Community Credit Union | F | 29 | 12 | 20.7% | 7.38% |
| 16 | Community Mortgage | A | 21 | 17 | 0.0% | 6.38% |
| 17 | 21st Mortgage | F | 20 | 3 | 65.0% | 12.99% |
| 18 | Pennymac Loan Services | C | 19 | 7 | 15.8% | 6.13% |
| 19 | Leaderone Financial | D | 18 | 15 | 0.0% | 6.50% |
| 20 | Midwest Mortgage Associates | B | 16 | 10 | 0.0% | 6.56% |
| 21 | Newrez | D | 16 | 6 | 12.5% | 6.06% |
| 22 | Loandepot.Com | D | 16 | 6 | 31.3% | 6.69% |
| 23 | Carrington Mortgage Services | D | 15 | 3 | 33.3% | 6.13% |
| 24 | AmeriSave Mortgage | D | 14 | 3 | 64.3% | 6.99% |
| 25 | Fairway Independent Mortgage | B | 14 | 12 | 0.0% | 6.63% |
Best approval odds in Pettis County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Flat Branch Mortgage | 52 | 1.9% |
| 2 | Crosscountry Mortgage | 74 | 4.1% |
| 3 | Gateway First Bank | 116 | 14.7% |
| 4 | The Central Trust Bank | 168 | 21.4% |
| 5 | Rocket Mortgage | 73 | 21.9% |
| 6 | U.S. Bank | 62 | 41.9% |
What Pettis County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Pettis County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 1,275 | 807 | 15.2% | 6.99% | $125,000 |
| 2024 | 1,433 | 816 | 18.1% | 6.75% | $145,000 |
| 2025 | 1,628 | 967 | 15.5% | 6.63% | $155,000 |
Frequently asked questions
15.5% of applications in Pettis County were denied in 2025, against 15.1% statewide in Missouri.
The Central Trust Bank, with 218 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 16.5%.
The median mortgage application in Pettis County in 2025 was for $155,000; the median property value on originated loans was $225,000.