Largest lenders in Butler County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | First Midwest Bank of the Ozarks | B | 150 | 136 | 2.0% | — |
| 2 | DAS Acquisition Company | B | 149 | 129 | 0.0% | 6.63% |
| 3 | Southern Bank | A | 142 | 132 | 1.4% | 7.50% |
| 4 | Flanagan State Bank | D | 85 | 55 | 20.0% | 6.75% |
| 5 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 58 | 33 | 34.5% | 6.50% |
| 6 | Mortgage Research Center | C | 54 | 31 | 11.1% | 6.50% |
| 7 | Peoples Community Bank | B | 42 | 34 | 9.5% | — |
| 8 | Flat Branch Mortgage | A | 42 | 30 | 0.0% | 6.50% |
| 9 | Pennymac Loan Services | C | 40 | 17 | 7.5% | 6.13% |
| 10 | Freedom Mortgage | B | 29 | 17 | 10.3% | 6.25% |
| 11 | Sterling Bank | – | 25 | 19 | 20.0% | — |
| 12 | Commerce Bank | D | 23 | 7 | 52.2% | 7.50% |
| 13 | U.S. Bank | D | 19 | 8 | 36.8% | 6.69% |
| 14 | Newrez | D | 18 | 4 | 16.7% | 6.25% |
| 15 | 21st Mortgage | F | 15 | 5 | 46.7% | 10.67% |
| 16 | The Bank of Missouri | C | 14 | 10 | 7.1% | 6.38% |
| 17 | AmeriSave Mortgage | D | 13 | 3 | 61.5% | 5.25% |
| 18 | New Day Financial | F | 13 | 1 | 30.8% | 6.99% |
| 19 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 12 | 6 | 8.3% | 6.31% |
| 20 | Carrington Mortgage Services | D | 11 | 0 | 54.6% | — |
| 21 | Triad Financial Services | D | 11 | 1 | 36.4% | 8.33% |
| 22 | Loandepot.Com | D | 11 | 6 | 36.4% | 6.25% |
| 23 | Midwest Mortgage Associates | B | 10 | 5 | 0.0% | 6.63% |
| 24 | Broker Solutions | D | 10 | 2 | 30.0% | 7.25% |
| 25 | Navy Federal Credit Union | D | 10 | 4 | 20.0% | 5.63% |
Best approval odds in Butler County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | DAS Acquisition Company | 142 | 0.0% |
| 2 | Southern Bank | 134 | 1.5% |
| 3 | First Midwest Bank of the Ozarks | 144 | 2.1% |
| 4 | Flanagan State Bank | 72 | 23.6% |
| 5 | Rocket Mortgage | 53 | 37.7% |
What Butler County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Butler County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 970 | 615 | 14.0% | 6.95% | $115,000 |
| 2024 | 1,138 | 792 | 13.2% | 6.88% | $125,000 |
| 2025 | 1,222 | 812 | 14.2% | 6.75% | $135,000 |
Frequently asked questions
14.2% of applications in Butler County were denied in 2025, against 15.1% statewide in Missouri.
First Midwest Bank of the Ozarks, with 150 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 2.0%.
The median mortgage application in Butler County in 2025 was for $135,000; the median property value on originated loans was $195,000.